The CT and MR Imaging Findings of Adulthood Sinonasal Alveolar Rhabdomyosarcoma with Disseminated Metastases on 18F-FDG PET/CT: Report of Two Cases

Abstract

We report herein two cases of adulthood sinonasal alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma that showed intense hypermetabolism and disseminated metastasis on 18F-FDG PET/CT. The contrast-enhanced CT (CECT) and gadolinium-enhanced T1-weighted images (Gd-T1WI) showed multiple rings of intense enhancement (the “botryoid sign”) of the mass. Adulthood rhabdomyosarcoma should be considered when a sinonasal mass shows the “botryoid sign” on CECT or Gd-T1WI, and intense hypermetabolism with disseminated metastases on 18F-FDG PET/CT.

저자들은 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 강한 대사활성도와 미만성 전이를 보였던 성인에서 발병한 비부비동 폐포형 횡문근육종 2예를 보고하고자 한다. 이들 종양들은 조영증강 후 CT 및 T1-강조영상에서 포도송이 모양의 테두리형 조영증강을 보였다(“botryoid sign”). 비부비동 종괴가 조영증강 후 CT 및 T1-강조영상에서“botryoid sign”을 보이며, 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 강한 대사활성도 및 미만성 전이를 동반할 경우 성인에서 발병한 횡문근육종을 고려하여야 한다.