Abstract

For the patients suffering from extensive deep vein thrombosis (DVT), the placement of an inferior vena cava (IVC) filter in conjunction with anticoagulant therapy has been used to prevent pulmonary embolisms. However, for the patients who anticoagulant is contraindicated or if this is complicated, the use of an IVC filter without concurrent anticoagulation may become the sole treatment for pulmonary embolisms. In this situation, the thrombi trapped in the IVC filter may cause significant clinical problems. We report here on a case of IVC filter thrombosis that was successfully treated by aspiration thrombectomy after placing another filter proximal to the previous filter.

다량의 깊은 정맥혈전증(DVT)과 동반된 폐색전증의 치료에 아래대정맥필터 삽입과 항응고제를 사용해왔다. 그러나 아래대정맥필터를 삽입한 환자에서 항응고제의 사용이 금기가 되거나 합병증이 발생하였으면, 아래대정맥필터만으로 폐색전증의 치료가 이루어지며 이러한 경우 아래대정맥필터에 포획된 혈전이 심각한 임상적 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 저자들은 아래대정맥필터 삽입 후 자발적으로 항응고제를 투여하지 않은 환자에서 아래대정맥필터에 다량의 혈전과 폐색전증이 발생하였고 아래대정맥필터 추가 삽입과 흡인 혈전제거술을 시행하여 성공적으로 혈전제거를 하였기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.

Citation

Jin Soo Choi et al. (2006). Trapping of Massive Thrombus in an Inferior Vena Cava Filter: Treatment with Additional Filter Placement and Aspiration Thrombectomy. 대한영상의학회지, 55(2), 123–128.