긴 분절의 장골동맥 폐색증 환자에서 내막하 스텐트 설치술

Materials and Methods: From March 2003 to February 2007, subintimal stent placement for long segment occlusion of the iliac artery of 24 limbs in 22 patients was analyzed retrospectively. Endovascular access was performed via the ipsilateral femoral artery in 7 cases, via the contralateral femoral artery in 6 cases, via both femoral arteries in 10 cases and via the brachial artery in one case. The SAFARI (subintimal arterial flossing with antegrade-retrograde intervention) technique using a microcatheter was performed to recannalize iliac artery occlusion in three cases. Medical records were reviewed for the collection of follow-up data. The stent patency rate was analyzed by use of the Kaplan-Meier method.

Results: Subintimal stent placement was technically successful in 23 of 24 procedures (95.8%). The mean ankle-brachial index (ABI) increased from 0.26 to 0.82. The Fontaine classification was improved after stent placement in all patients. Major complications occurred in four procedures: three distal embolizations and one arterial rupture. All of the complications were successfully treated by endovascular intervention. The primary stent patency rates at 6-months, 1-, 2- and 3-years were 95%, 88%, 88% and 88%, respectively.

대상과 방법 : 2003년 3월부터 2007년 2월까지 긴 분절의 만성 장골동맥 폐색을 가진 22명의 환자에서 24예의 하지를 대상으로 내막하 스텐트를 설치하였다. 동측 대퇴동맥 접근이 7예, 반대측이 6예, 양측이 10예, 상완동맥이 1예였다. 3예에서 미세도관을 이용한 SAFARI 기법으로 장골동맥 폐색 부위를 통과하였다. 추적 자료의 수집을 위해 임상적 기록을 재고하였다. 스텐트 개통률은 Kaplan-Meier 방법을 이용하여 산출하였다.

결과: 내막하 스텐트 설치는 24예 중 23예에서 성공하여 95.8%의 기술적 성공률을 보였다. 평균 발목-상완 지수는 시술 전 0.26에서 시술 후 0.82로 증가하였으며 모든 환자에서 시술 후 임상증상이 호전되었다. 4예에서 주요 합병증이 생겼으며 이들 중 3예는 말단부 색전증, 1예는 동맥 파열이었다. 모든 합병증은 중재적 치료로 해결되었다. 스텐트의 일차개통률은 6개월, 1년, 2년, 3년이 각각 95%, 88%, 88%, 88%였다.