난치성 분만 후 출혈: 출산 방법에 따른 혈관조영술 소견과 경도관 동맥색전술

Abstract

Purpose: We evaluated the technical aspect and efficacy of transcatheter arterial embolization (TAE) in cases of intractable postpartum bleeding by comparing the angiographic findings women patients according to their delivery pattern.

Materials and Methods: Between July of 2003 and March of 2008, 55 female patients were enrolled in this study. Of the 55 patients, 36 underwent a vaginal delivery (group 1), whereas 19 underwent a cesarean section delivery (group 2). We retrospectively evaluated the angiographic findings and the embolization technique between groups, using a Pearson Chi-Square test. Medical records and telephone interview findings were also reviewed to evaluate the efficacy of TAE and the outcome of fertility.

Results: Significantly greater positive angiographic findings were found in group 2 (63.2%) relative to group 1 (30.6%). For positive angiographic findings, except for AVM, the embolization was performed using coil or glue with gelfoam. For the negative angiographic findings or AVM, the gelfoam was the only embolic agent used. In all patients except for one, bleeding stopped after embolization. Major complications occurred in 2 patients only, and included uterine synechia and perforation. All patients except for one recovered after menstruation. In total, four patients became pregnant and one patient delivered a healthy infant.

Conclusion: Positive angiographic findings requiring embolization with coil or glue, as well as gelfoam, were more commonly encountered in group 2 than in group 1. Based on the outcome of the study group, TAE is a safe and effective treatment for intractable postpartum bleeding and is also useful fopreserving fertility.

목적: 산욕기출혈을 가진 환자에서 출산방법에 따른 혈관조영술 소견의 비교분석을 통해 동맥색전술의 기술적 측면과 효용성을 평가하고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 2003년 7월부터 2008년 3월까지 분만 후 출혈로 말미암아 동맥색전술을 시행 받은 55명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 36예는 질식분만(집단1), 19예는 제왕절개술(집단2)을 시행하였다. 동맥혈관조영 소견과 색전술기를 후향적으로 평가하였으며, 집단 간의 통계학적 비교분석을 위해 Pearson Chi-Square test를 이용하였다. 의무기록과 전화상담으로 색전술의 효용성과 생식능력의 장기적 결과를 평가하였다.

결과: 양성 혈관조영 소견은 집단1(30.5%)에 비해 집단2(63.1%)에서 통계학적으로 의미 있게 많았다. 동정맥기형을 제외한 양성 혈관조영 소견을 보인 모든 환자에서 코일 혹은 아교(glue)를 젤폼과 함께 사용하여 색전술을 시행하였다. 음성 혈관조영 소견과 동정맥기형을 보인 환자들에서는 젤폼만을 사용하였다. 한 명을 제외한 모든 환자에서 색전술 후 성공적으로 지혈되었으며, 2예에서는 자궁유착증과 자궁 파열의 합병증이 발생하였다. 한 명을 제외한 모든 환자에서 월경을 회복하였으며, 4명의 환자는 임신을 하였고 한 명은 건강한 신생아를 분만하였다.

결론: 코일 혹은 아교를 이용한 색전이 필요한 양성 혈관조영 소견들은 질식분만보다 제왕절개 환자에게서 흔히 관찰되며, 동맥색전술은 난치성 분만 후 출혈 환자에서 생식능력을 유지할 수 있는 효과적인 치료방법으로 생각한다.