Guideline for Interventional Recanalization of Lower Extremity Artery

Abstract

Peripheral arterial occlusive disease caused by atheroscleorsis can be presented with intermittent claudication or critical limb ischemia. The proper diagnosis and management is warranted to reduce symptoms and salvage the limbs. With the introduction of new technique and dedicated materials, endovascular recanalization has been widely performed for treatment of peripheral arterial occlusive disease because it is lesser invasive than surgery. However, there have been different opinions regarding the appropriate indications and procedure methods for interventional recanalization among operator and institution in Korea. Therefore, we intend to provide evidence based guidelines for interventional recanalization by multidisciplinary consensus. These guidelines are the result of a close collaboration between physicians from many different areas of expertise including interventional radiology, interventional cardiology, and vascular surgery. The goal of these guidelines is to ensure better treatment, to serve as a guide to the clinician, and consequently, to contribute for public health care.

동맥경화증에 의해 발생하는 다리동맥의 만성협착 및 폐쇄는 간헐적 파행이나 임계하지허혈을 일으킬 수 있으며 적절한 진단과 치료를 통해 증상을 호전시키고 다리를 보존하여야 한다. 다리동맥의 만성협착 및 폐쇄 환자에서 다리동맥의 재개통을 위한 인터벤션 시술은 수술에 비해 비침습적인 방법으로 새로운 기술의 소개와 의료장비의 발달로 인해 최근 널리 행해지고 있다. 그러나 아직까지 국내에는 의료기관 및 시술자별로 인터벤션 재개통술의 적응대상 환자와 시술방법에 관한 다양한 견해들이 있다. 따라서 다학제적 합의를 통한 근거 중심의 인터벤션 재개통술 진료권고안을 제시하고자 국내 인터벤션 시술과 관련된 학회(대한인터벤션영상의학회, 대한혈관외과학회, 대한심혈관중재학회, 대한영상의학회간호사학회) 전문가들이 모여 진료지침을 만들었다. 본 진료지침의 목적은 보다 좋은 치료 방법을 확보하여 진료 일선의 의료인들에게 인터벤션 시술의 길잡이 역할을 하고자 하며, 결과적으로 국민건강 증진에 이바지하고자 한다.