Cystic Change in Pulmonary Tuberculosis in an Immunocompetent Adult: A Case Report

Abstract

Cystic change associated with pulmonary tuberculosis is rarely encountered, and few reports are available on the radiologic findings of pulmonary tuberculosis presenting as multiple cystic lesions associated with consolidation or bronchohematogenous nodules. The cystic lesions in our pulmonary tuberculosis patient occurred during steroid treatment without antituberculous chemotherapy and progressively increased in size, but subsequently became smaller after the initiation of antituberculous chemotherapy. Herein, we report the chest radiographic and computed tomographic findings of cystic change in pulmonary tuberculosis in an immunocompetent adult.

폐결핵과 관련된 낭성변화는 매우 드물다. 기강경화나 기관혈행성 결절들과 관련된 다수의 낭성병변으로 나타나는 폐결핵의 방사선학적 소견에 관한 보고는 몇 편 되지 않는다. 우리 증례에서 환자의 낭성병변들은 항결핵제 치료 없이 스테로이드 치료를 받는 동안 생겼고, 항결핵제 치료 도중 낭성병변들은 크기가 커졌다가 감소하였다. 이에 저자들은 면역기능 정상인 성인 환자 폐결핵의 낭성변화에 대한 단순흉부 X-선 소견과 전산화단층 소견을 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하고자 한다.