CT Findings of Primary Localized Amyloidosis of the Urinary Bladder: A Case Report

Abstract

Primary localized amyloidosis is a rare disease that impairs the organs and tissue function, caused by extracellular deposition of amyloid protein. Although amyloid proteins can be deposited in localized or systemic organs, the bladder is a rare site. CT showed diffuse infiltrative mass in the left urinary bladder wall, and the left ureterovesical junction with enhancement and perivesical invasion, which mimics urothelial carcinoma. However, pathological diagnosis was localized primary amyloidosis. We report here on the CT findings of a rare case of primary localized amyloidosis of the urinary bladder with brief review of the literature.

아밀로이드증은 장기나 조직의 세포외 공간에 아밀로이드 단백의 침착으로 조직기능의 손상을 일으키는 질병이다. 아밀로이드 원섬유들은 국소적 혹은 전신 장기에 침착할 수 있으며, 드물게 방광의 국소적 침착도 일으킬 수 있다. CT에서 방광의 좌측 벽과 요관방광이음부에 국소적인 방광벽의 비후와 조영증강 및 방광주위 조직의 침윤이 관찰되어 요로상피세포암과 유사한 소견을 보였으나, 병리학적 소견에서 아밀로이드증으로 진단되었다. 이에 저자들은 국소적 원발성 아밀로이드증 1예의 CT 소견을 간단한 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하고자 한다.