영아 우유 알레르기의 바륨 관장 소견

Materials and Methods: Retrospective evaluation of the plain abdominal radiography and barium enema findings was performed in fifteen young infants suffering with milk allergy. The presence of gaseous distension, rectal gas, paralytic ileus and mechanical obstruction was evaluated on the plain radiography. The presence of spasm, a transitional zone, a reversed rectosigmoid index and mucosal irregularity was analyzed on the barium enema; the presence of barium retention was also evaluated on 24-hour-delayed plain radiography.

Results: Paralytic ileus was the most common finding on the plain radiography (93%). On the barium enema, continuous spasm of the colon, ranging from the rectum to the descending colon, was revealed in ten infants (67%). A transitional zone was observed in one infant and a reversed rectosigmoid index was revealed in four. Mucosal irregularity was observed in two infants. Barium retention was demonstrated in 11 of fifteen cases: throughout the entire colon (n = 3), from the rectum to the descending colon (n = 7), and up to the transverse colon (n = 1).

Conclusion: The most common barium enema finding of milk allergy in infants was spasm of the distal colon. The other findings were a transitional zone, a reversed rectosigmoid index, mucosal irregularity and barium retention.

대상과 방법: 임상적으로 우유 알레르기로 진단된 영아 15명을 대상으로 단순 복부 사진과 바륨 관장 소견을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 단순 복부 사진에서는 복부팽만, 직장 내 가스의 유무, 무력장폐쇄증, 물리적 장폐색 소견의 유무를 관찰하였다. 바륨 관장에서는 장수축, 직장-S자 결장 지수의 반전, 점막의 불규칙성, 이행부위의 유무를 평가하였고, 24시간 지연 단순 복부 사진에서 바륨 정체의 유무를 관찰하였다.

결과: 단순 복부 사진에서 무력장폐쇄증이 14명(93%)으로 가장 흔한 소견이었다. 바륨 관장 소견에서는 15명 중 10명(67%)이 직장과 하부대장에 지속적인 수축을 보였다. 1명에서 이행 부위가 관찰되었고, 4명에서 반전된 직장-S자 결장 지수를 보였다. 불규칙한 점막은 2명에서, 바륨 정체는 11명(3명은 전체 대장, 7명은 직장과 하행결장, 1명은 횡행결장 이하부위)에서 관찰되었다.

결론: 영아기 우유 알레르기의 가장 흔한 바륨 관장 소견은 직장과 하부대장의 지속적인 수축이었고, 그 외 반전된 직장-S자 결장 지수, 불규칙한 점막, 이행부위, 24시간 지연 단순 복부 사진에서 바륨 정체 등의 소견이 관찰되었다.