영유아 섬유성 과오종의 영상 소견

Materials and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the clinical presentation and the sonographic (n = 5) and CT (n = 3) findings of 5 cases of surgically/pathologically confirmed FHI. The sonographic findings were evaluated according to the location, size, internal echogenicity and vascularity. The CT findings were evaluated according to the attenuation of the mass on both the pre- (n = 3) and postcontrast (n = 2) scans. The image findings were correlated with the pathologic findings.

Results: The mean age was 14.8 months (range, 7 months - 3 years). The location of lesions was all in the fatty layer of the back (n = 4) and upper arm (n = 1). All the lesions demonstrated-hypertrichosis on the overlying skin. The lesions measured 31.2 mm in the longest diameter (range: 18 mm - 50 mm). The sonographic findings were purely solid, heterogeneously hyperechoic and hypovacular for all the cases. The internal architecture revealed a ‘layering’ appearance (n = 3). The CT findings demonstrated isoattenuation, as compared to the adjacent muscle on both the pre- and postcontrast CT scans. The pathologic correlation demonstrated a characteristic ‘organoid’ mixture of fibrous, mucoid and fatty tissues in all cases.

Conclusion: The diagnosis of FHI can be suggested by the sonographic findings of a superficially located, heterogeneous solid mass with a ‘layering’ appearance in the fatty layer of the back or arms of infants with local hypertrochosis on the overlying skin.

대상과 방법: 수술 및 병리조직소견으로 확진된 5예의 영유아 섬유성 과오종의 임상 소견과 초음파(5예) 및 CT(3예) 소견을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 초음파 소견은 병변의 위치, 크기, 내부 에코의 양상 및 색도플러 초음파검사에서 혈류의 정도를 관찰하였고, CT 소견에서는 조영증강전(3예) 및 조영증강 후(2예)의 종괴의 음영정도를 분석하였다. 영상소견은 병리소견과 상호분석하였다.

결과: 평균 연령은 생후 14.8개월(7개월에서 3세 사이)이었다. 4예는 등쪽에, 1예는 상박으로 모두 피하지방층에 있었고 병변의 피부에 다모증을 동반하였다. 크기는 장경이 평균 31.2 mm (18 - 50 mm)였다. 초음파 소견상 5예 모두 비균질한 고에코성의 고형종괴로 혈류는 미미하였고 3예가 내부에‘층’을 이루는 소견을 보였다. CT 소견에서는 조영증강 전 및 조영증강 후에 모두 균일하면서 주위 근육과 동등한 정도의 음영을 보였다. 전 예에서 내부에 석회화는 관찰되지 않았다. 전 예에서 조직검사상 섬유성, 점액성 및 지방 조직이‘기관양’(organoid)으로 배열되는 양상을 보였다.

결론: 영유아의 체부 혹은 상지에 비균질한 고형종괴가 피부에 연하여 위치하고 병변의 피부에 털이 많으며, 특히 초음파 검사에서 고에코 및 저에코가‘층’을 이루는 소견이 관찰되면 섬유성 과오종의 가능성을 시사할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.