Renal Metastasis from Primary Cervical Cancer: A Case Report

Abstract

Metastasis of malignant tumors to the kidney is clinically rare and often discovered by autopsy. Primary lymphoma and lung cancer are known that can metastasize to the kidney. Other malignant tumor metastasis to the kidney is very unusual. Primary cervical cancer metastasis to adjacent pelvic organs and lymph nodes are well known followed by abdominal solid organs such as the liver and adrenal glands. However, reported primary cervical cancer metastasis to the kidney is extremely rare and mostly appeared as bilateral multiple renal masses. We report here on a rare case of unilateral single renal metastasis from primary cervical cancer after concurrent chemoradiotherapy.

악성종양의 신장 전이는 임상적으로 드물며, 대부분은 부검을 통해 발견되는 경우가 많다. 원발성 림프종과 폐암이 신장 전이를 동반하는 것으로 알려져 있고, 이 외 악성종양의 신장 전이는 극히 드물다. 원발성 자궁경부암의 경우 원격 전이와 재발이 주변 골반장기와 림프절에 주로 나타나며 이어 복부실질장기 중 간과 부신으로의 전이는 비교적 잘 알려져 있다. 그러나 신장으로의 전이는 보고된 바가 매우 드물며, 보고된 증례에서는 대부분 양측성 다발성 신종괴로 나타났다. 저자들은 항암화학방사선요법 후 추적관찰 중, 일측성 단발성 신종괴로 나타난 원발성 자궁경부암의 신장 전이 증례를 경험하였기에 영상소견을 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하고자 한다.