유동성 하대정맥 혈전증 환자에서 Gu ¨nther Tulip Filter의 설치 및 제거

Abstract

Purpose: We wanted to assess the technical feasibility and clinical efficacy of the placement and retrieval of a Gu¨nther Tulip filter for the prevention of fatal pulmonary embolism during the management of patients with a free floating thrombus in their inferior vena cava (IVC).

Materials and Methods: Six patients having a free floating thrombus in their IVC (three patients with an isolated free floating thrombus in the IVC that resulted from immobilization due to traumatic liver injury or cerebral infarction, two patients with coexisting deep vein thrombosis in the left lower extremity that was caused by May-Thurner syndrome, and one patient with coexisting deep vein thrombosis in the right lower extremity that was due to nephrotic syndrome and immobilization after hip joint replacement) underwent placement and retrieval of a Gu ¨nther Tulip filter. The placement of the filter was performed through the right internal jugular vein to prevent the risk of detachment of the thrombus during the procedure. Retrieval of filter was performed after the free floating thrombus of the IVC had disappeared on follow-up CT because of anticoagulation therapy, aspiration thrombectomy or catheter directed Urokinase thrombolysis.

Results: The Gu¨nther Tulip filter was successfully placed in the IVC in all six patients and it was retrieved after the management of the free floating thrombus. The mean duration of the placement of the filter was 11 days (range: 7-25 days). Two patients underwent placement of an iliac vein stent for the management of May-Thurner syndrome. Detachment of the free floating thrombus in the IVC and the subsequent thrombus entrapment in the filter were documented during aspiration thrombectomy or Urokinase thrombolysis in four patients. Recurrent thrombus didn’t occur during the follow-up period (range: 3-20 months) in five of the six patients. In one patient, a recurrent thrombus due to the discontinuance of anticoagulation therapy was identified at the filter detachment site of the IVC on the follow-up CT 10 days after the filter retrieval, but it disappeared 15 days after proper anticoagulation therapy was done.

Conclusion: Temporary Gu ¨nther Tulip filter placement is technically feasible and efficacious for the prophylaxis of pulmonary embolism in those patients with a free floating thrombus in the IVC, and particularly in those patients who will have subsequent aspiration thrombectomy or catheter directed Urokinase thrombolyis performed.

목적: 유동성 하대정맥 혈전증 환자에서 치료 중에 발생할 수 있는 치명적인 폐동맥 색전증을 예방하기 위한 Gu¨nther Tulip 필터의 설치 및 제거의 기술적 용이성과 임상적 유용성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 하대정맥의 유동성 혈전을 가진 6명의 환자를 대상으로 Gu ¨nther Tulip 필터의 설치 및 제거를 시행하였으며, 외상성 간 손상 후 부동화(immobilization)로 인한 혈전이 2예, 뇌경색 환자에서 발생한 혈전이 1예, May-Thurner 증후군으로 인한 좌측 하지 심부정맥 혈전증이 2예, 고관절 치환술 후 부동화와 신증후군으로 인한 우측 심부정맥 혈전증이 1예였다. 모든 환자에서 폐동맥 색전증을 예방하기 위해 우측 내경정맥을 통하여 하대정맥에 필터를 설치하였으며, 항응고제 치료, 흡인 혈전제거술 또는 Urokinase 혈전용해술 후에 추적 전산화단층 촬영술(computed tomography, CT)에서 유동성 하대정맥 혈전이 사라진 후 필터를 제거하였다.

결과: 모든 예에서 하대정맥에 필터를 성공적으로 설치하였으며 유동성 하대정맥 혈전의 치료 후 제거하였고, 필터 설치 기간은 평균 11일(범위; 7-25일)이었다. 2예에서 May-Thurner 증후군을 치료하기 위해 장골정맥에 스텐트를 삽입했다. 흡인 혈전제거술과 Urokinase 혈전용해술을 시행했던 4예에서 시술 중에 혈전이 박리되어 필터에 걸린 것이 확인되었으나 필터 제거시에는 모두 용해되었다. 6예 중 5예에서 필터 제거 후 추적 관찰 기간(3개월-20개월) 중에 혈전의 재발은 없었으며, 1예에서는 필터 제거 10일 후에 시행한 추적 CT에서 항응고제의 미사용으로 인해 필터 제거 부위에 혈전이 발생하였으나 적절한 항응고제 치료 15일 후에 혈전이 소실되었다.

결론: 유동성 하대정맥 혈전을 가진 환자에서 Gu ¨nther Tulip 필터의 일시적인 설치는 기술적으로 용이하고 폐동맥 색전증의 예방에 효과적이며, 특히 흡인 혈전제거술 혹은 Urokinase 혈전용해술 등의 중재적 치료를 시행해야 할 경우 시술과 관련된 치명적인 폐동맥 색전증을 예방하기 위해 필요한 시술로 생각된다.