혈액투석도관 유치에 의한 의인성 상대정맥 천공의 혈관내 치료: 증례 보고

Abstract

The perforation of the superior vena cava during the placement of a tunneled hemodialysis catheter, via the subclavian vein, is a rare complication, and is manifested by hemothorax or hemopericardium. The treatment of this complication requires an early diagnosis and open thoracic surgery. Herein, we report a patient with hemothorax due to the perforation of the superior vena cava during the placement of a tunneled hemodialysis catheter via the right subclavian vein which was successfully treated by embolization by way of a coil and histoacryl.

혈액투석을 위해 쇄골하정맥의 천자를 통한 터널식 중심정맥 도관의 설치 중 발생할 수 있는 의인성 상대정맥 천공은 매우 드문 합병증의 하나로 혈흉이나 심낭출혈을 일으킬 수 있다. 그러므로 조기에 진단하여 응급 개흉술을 통해 천공된 상대정맥을 봉합하는 것이 치료 원칙이다. 저자들은 우측 쇄골하정맥을 통한 혈액투석용 터널식 중심정맥 도관의 설치 후 혈흉을 주소로 의뢰된 상대정맥 천공 환자에서 개흉술이 아닌 코일과 Histoacryl을 이용한 색전술로 성공적으로 치료한 1예를 경험하였기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.