Abstract

Purpose: We wanted to evaluate the procedural success after percutaneous treatment of thrombosed native arteriovenous dialysis fistula insufficiency and the efficacy of performing mechanical thrombectomy with using the stone basket.

Materials and Methods: From March 2004 to June 2005, 36 thrombosed native hemodialysis access shunts in the upper limbs (brachiocephalic fistulas: 16 and radiocephalic fistulas: 20) were percutaneously treated in 30 patients. Declotting procedures were performed with using urokinase (100,000-200,000 unit) and manual catheter-directed thrombo-aspiration in all the patients. Angioplasty (6 mm in diameter and 4 cm in length) was performed at the identified area of the stenosis and/or with maceration of the thrombus. In 14 cases with massive thrombosis that was refractory to the above mentioned declotting procedures, mechanical thrombectomy with using a Wittich nitinol stone basket (Cook, Bloomington, IN) was performed. Data regarding the procedural success rate and the patency rate were analyzed by means of Fischer's exact test, and the Kaplan-Meier method with the Log-rank test was used for statistical inter group comparisons between the brachiocephalic and radiocephalic fistulas.

Results: Successful declotting and restoration of thrill were achieved in 30 of 36 procedures (83%). Reestablishment of normal dialysis for at least one session was achieved in 29 of 36 procedures (81%). The procedural success rate for the brachiocephalic fistulas was 94% compared with 70% for the radiocephalic fistulas, but the difference was not statistically significant (p=0.104). In the cases with performing mechanical thrombectomy and using the stone basket, procedural success was achieved in 93% (13/14). The expected patency rates at 3, 6 and 12 months were 78%, 61% and 51%, respectively. The patency rates after declotting procedures were not significantly different between the brachiocephalic and radiocephlaic fistulas (p=0.871).

Conclusion: Percutaneous treatment of thrombosed native arteriovenous dialysis fistula insufficiency showed an excellent success rate and patency rate, and especially performing mechanical thrombectomy with using the stone basket could increase the procedural success rate.

목적: 혈전이 있는 혈액투석용 자가동정맥루 기능부전의 경피적 치료 후 시술 성공률과 담석바구니(stone basket)를 이용한 기계적 혈전제거술의 유용성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 2004년 3월부터 2005년 6월까지 상지의 혈전이 있는 혈액투석용 자가동정맥루

기능부전 환자 30명에서 36차례의 경피적 시술을 시행하였다 (상완동정맥루 16예, 요골동정맥루 20예). 모든 환자에서 유로키나아제(urokinase) (10-20만 unit), 풍선 카테터(6 mm 직경, 4 cm 길이), 흡인 혈전제거술을 통해 혈전제거를 시행하였다. 혈관성형술은 협착 부위가 보일경우 시행하였으며 혈전의 물렁화(maceration)를 위해서도 시행하였다. 상기 기술한 혈전제거술로도 제거가 되지 않는 다량의 혈전이 있는 14예에서는 stone basket을 이용하여 기계적 혈전제거술을 시행하였다. 시술 성공률과 개통률을 Kaplan-Meier method로 분석하였으며 Fisher’s exact test와 Log-rank test를 통해 상완동정맥루와 요골동정맥루군 사이의 차이를 분석하였다.

결과: 36예 중 30예에서 혈전이 제거되었고 시술 후 혈류가 회복되어 83%의 기술적 성공률을 보였으며 29예에서 시술 후 적어도 한번 이상 성공적인 투석을 하여 81%의 임상적 성공률을 보였다. 상완동정맥루의 시술 성공률은 94%로 높은 반면 요골동정맥루는 70%로 낮았으나 통계학적 차이는 없었다(p=0.104). Stone basket을 이용하여 기계적 혈전제거술을 시행한 예에서는 93%(13/14)의 높은 성공률을 보였다. 3개월, 6개월, 12개월 누적 개통률은 각각 78%, 61%, 51%였으며 상완동정맥루와 요골동정맥루군 사이의 누적 개통률의 차이는 없었다(p=0.871).

결론: 혈전이 있는 혈액투석용 자가동정맥루 기능부전의 경피적 치료는 만족할만한 시술 성공률과 개통률을 보이며 특히 stone basket을 이용한 기계적 혈전제거술은 시술 성공률을 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Citation

김영환 et al. (2006). 혈전이 있는 혈액투석용 자가동정맥루 기능부전의 경피적 치료: Stone Basket을 이용한 기계적 혈전제거술의 효과. 대한영상의학회지, 54(6), 469–475.