실험견의 대퇴동맥 자가이식후 방사선 외부조사가 내막과형성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Backgrounds: It is well known that intimal hyperplasia is one of the most important cause of vascular graft failure in angioplasty, autogenous venous graft and prosthetic bypass graft. Clinical trials of drugs including antiplatelet agents, anticoagulant, corticosteroid, cyclosporine and prostaglandin were not satisfactory in suppressing intimal hyperplasia. Seeding of endothelial cell also have been done for this purpose with some success. There are several reports that endovascular low dose irradiation and external beam irradiation might reduce the amount of proliferative neointima after arterial injury.

Methods: In order to evaluate the effect of external beam irradiation on intimal hyperplasia in grafted vessel, femoral arteiy autografts using external jugular vein were performed in dogs,and studied the motphological finding under microscope and compared intimal hyperplasia between control and radiated groups.

Group I (control) was not irradiated after graft. But expmmental groups were irradiated with 6 Mev electron: Group II, 800 cGy on day 1; Group III, 400 cGy on day 1 and day 4 each; and Group IV, 800 cGy on day 4. Radiation efficacy on intimai hyperplasia was histologically assessed by measuring neointimai thickness at the proximal and distal site of grafted vessel at 6 weeks after graft.

Results: Mean neointimai thickness in all irradiated groups were significantly lesser than control group (p< 0.05) and not related with irradiating time: Group I (Control), 0.41±0.11 mm; Group II, 0.16士 0.10 mm; Group III, 0.19±0.10 mm; Group IV 0.15士0.08 mm. There was no difference in intimal hyperplasia between proximal and distal anastomotic site of grafted vessels in both control and irradiated groups: Control, 0.42±0.11 mm vs 0.40±0.10 mm; Radiated groups, 0.17±0.10 mm vs 0.16±0.09 mm; (p>0.05).

Conclusion: These data suggest that low dose external beam irradiation might suppress intimai hyperplasia in grafted vessel, but further study will be necessary to determine optimal dose and timing of radiation delivery, and its efficacy in long segment bypass graft.

저자는 혈관문합부에 시행한 저용량 외부방사선 조사가 문합부 내막과형성에 미치는 영향올 알아보 기 위하여 실험견의 대퇴동맥에 자가정맥이식을 실 시한 후 문합부에 외부방사선조사를 하였고, 이식후 각 실험견의 이식편율 획득하여 문합부 최대 내막 두께를 광학현미경하에서 대물측미척계로 축정하여 방사선조사를 실시하지 않았던 대조군과 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째,내막과형성 정도는 대조군이 0.41±0.11 mm, 2군이 0.16±0.10 mm, 3군이 0.19±0.10 mm, 4 군이 0.15±0.08 mm로 대조군과 각 실험군 사이에 는 통계적 유의성올 보여서(p<0.05) 저용량 방사선 외부조사로 내막과형성이 억제되었음올 알 수 있었 다. 방사선 조사시기에 따른 2,3,4군 사이에는 내막 과형성정도에 대한 통계적 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

둘째,근위부와 원위부 문합부의 내막과형성은 대 조군이 0.42±0.11 mm, 0.40±0.10 mm였고 방사선조 사군이 0.17±0.10 mm, 0.16±0.09 mm로서 대조군이 나 방사선조사군 모두에서 두 부위간에 유의한 차 이를 발견하지 못했다(p>0.05).

결론적으로 혈관문합술후 방사선 외부조사가 내 막과형성을 억제시키는 것으로 나타났으나,방사선 조사량과 시기 및 우회혈관의 길이에 따론 차이, 임상적용에 대해서는 앞으로 더 많은 연구가 시행되 어야 할 것으로 생각된다.