아랫 입술에 발생한 편평상피 암의 염색체이상

Abstract

The chromosomal abnormalities of squamous cell carcinoma developed in the human lower lip were analyzed with cancer cells of 3 weeks old primary culture and propagated cells after continuous culture for 8 months in vitro. Hypodiploid pattern cells appeared on primary culture in general. In contrast hypotriploid, hypotetraploid and hypcrtetraploid pattern cells appeared in continous culture from passage 2 to passage 5.

The characteristic structural abnormality was del 6(q21 -qter) in primary culture. In addition, unidentified metacentric chromosome and dicentric chromosome were also found in minority. New abnormalities such as t(6 ; 11),t(9 ; 15), t(ll ; 14),t(8 ; X) and iso(15q) were found in continous culture but del 6(q21-qter) which was prominent at primary eulture was decreased.

These abnormalities increased in accordance with increase of culture time, which suggests the cancer instability is high in accordance with culture time and variety of genetic alteration could also occur after long term culture in vitro.

원발성 아랫 입술 편평상피암에서 초기배양세포와 8개월 동안에 계대배양이 가능하게된 계대배양 암세포들을 대상으로 핵형분석한 결과 초기배양에서는 수적 염색체의 변화로 염색체수가 38~45개인 저이배체 세포들이 71%로 가장 많았으며 그 외 이배체와 다배체에 해당하는 암세포들이 나타났다. 염색체 구조변화는 6번 염색체 장완 21부위에서 말단까지 결실된 특이한 형태가 71%의 세포들에서 나타났으며 특히 염색체 수가 46개인 이배체와 다배체세포들에서는 모두 존재하였다. 계대배양 2세대에서 5세대에 걸친 염색체의 수적변화로는 초기배양에서 대부분 이였던 저이배체는 전혀 관찰되지 않았고 2세대에서 저사배체(염색체수 73~92)가 가장 많았던 반면 3세대부터는 저삼배체(염색체수 55~72)가 가장 많았다. 구조적 변화로는 6번 염색체 장완 21부위에서 말단까지 결실된 형태는 11번 염색체와의 전좌형으로 바뀌었고 새로운 표지염색체들인 전좌형이나 등완 염색체들이 나타났으며 세대를 거듭할 수록 표지염색체 수가 증가하였다. 이들 결과를 미루어 초기 배양세포에 서는 구조적 이상이 적은데 비하여 계대배양이 진행 될 수록 구조적 염색체 이상이 많이 발견됨으로 이것은 배양시간에 따라 암세포의 불완전성이 높다고 생각 할 수 있으며. 따라서 배양시간이 많이 경과되면 많은 유전 물질의 변화가 있음을 나타낸다.