면역기능 정상인 환자에서의 폐효모균증의 고해상전산화단층촬영 소견

Materials and Methods: The HRCT scans and chest radiographs of five patients with pulmonary cryptococcosis were retrospectively reviewed, the diagnosis being proven by the presence of the organism in histopathologic specimens obtained during CT-guided biopsy (n = 4) or medistinoscopic biopsy (n = 1). All patients were immunocompetent. HRCT scans and chest radiographs were characterized according to morphology [consolidation, nodule, ground-glass opacity (GGO), interstitial thickening], location, airbronchogram, and the presence or absence of mediastinal or hilar lymphadenopathy.

Results: Consolidation was present in three of five patients, and in two of the three, ill-defined, spiculated nodules were also present. One patient had multiple, small, well-defined nodules. One had diffuse interstitial thickening (GGO, nodular thickening of bronchovascular bundles and interlobular septa), with massive mediastinal and right hilar lymphadenopathy. The location of the consolidation and nodules was mainly peripheral, and in three patients with consolidation, the presence of air bronchograms was noted.

대상과 방법: CT 유도생검 (n=4)과 종격내시경 생검 (n=1)으로 확진된 폐효모균증 5예를 대상으로 하였다. 모든 환자에서 면역기능이 정상 이였으며 전 예에서 단순흉부촬영상 및 고해상전산화단층촬영 소견을 병변의 유형 (경결, 결절, 간유리 음영, 간질의 비후), 위치, 공기기관지 음영, 임파절종대 등을 각각 후향적으로 관찰하였다.

결과: 병변의 유형은 경결이 3예에서 관찰되었고 이중 2예에서는 불규칙한 변연을 가진 침상형의 결절이 동반되었다. 미만성 간질의 비후 (간유리 음영, 기관지혈관속과 소엽간 중격의 결절성 비후)가 1예에서 관찰되었으며, 이 환자에서는 우측폐하의 간질성 비후와 함께 종격동과 폐문부에 심한 임파절 종대 소견이 관찰되었다. 경결과 결절의 위치는 모두 변연부이었으며 경결의 내부에는 모든 예에서 공기-기관지 음영이 관찰되었다.

결론: 면역기능이 정상인 환자에서 폐효모균증의 고해상전산화단층촬영 소견은 변연부에 위치한 경결 그리고 / 또는 불규칙한 경계를 가진 결절로 관찰되었다.