뮐러 관의 기형의 진단에 있어서 자기공명영상의 역할

Abstract

Purpose: To assess the role of MRI in the diagnosis of uterine anomaly. Materials and Methods: MRI(n:15), hysterosalpingography(n:7) and ultrasonography(n:7) were performed in 15 patients with suspected MullerJan duct anomaly. Nine cases were proved by operation and six cases were diagnoed with imaging and clinical findings. According to Buttram and Gibbons modified classification, the anomalies were 4 cases of class I, 2 cases of class III, one case of class IV, and 8 cases of class V. Results: MRI enabled accurate diagnoses of anomalies in all cases, but HSG and USG showed wrong diagnoses in 3 of 7 cases and in 1 of 7 cases. Conclusion: MRI, especially T2-weighted images parallel to long axis of uterine corpus, was very useful in diagnosis of the Mullerian duct anomaly, because it could depict exactly the external fundal contour, intercornual distance, septum, transverse vaginal septum, and associated abnormalities such as hematocolpos and hematometra.

대상 및 방법 : 임상적으로 불임의 원인으로 뮐러 관의 기형이 확인된 환자 15명을 대상으로 전예에서 자기공명영상을, 7예에서 자궁난관조영술을, 7예에서 초음파검사를 실시하였다. 이 중 9명은 수술로 확진되었고 나머지 6명은 영상진단과 임상소견으로 진단하였다. 자기공명영상은 T1 및 T2강조 영상과 T2강조 시상영상을 얻은 후 자궁의 장축과 평행하게 T2강조 영상을 얻어 자궁난관조영술과 초음파 검사소견과 같이 분석하였다. 분류는 Buttrom과 Gibbons이 제시한 분류에 따랐다.

결과 : 뮐러 관의 기형은 class I 4예, class II 2예, class IV 1예, class V 8예이였다. 자기공명영상은 모두에서 정확하게 진단하였지만 자궁난관조영술은 7예중 3예, 초음파검사는 7예중 1예에서 진단이 틀렸다.

결론 : 자기공명영상은 뮐러 관의 기형의 진단에 있어서 유용하며 특히 자궁의 장축과 평행하게 얻은 T2 강조영상은 자궁저의 외부윤곽, 자궁원추간 거리, 중격, 횡경의 질중격, 그리고 자궁혈종과 질혈종 같은 동반질환을 정확하게 알수 있기 때문에 뮐러 관의 기형의 진단에 있어서 필수적이라 하겠다.