소아에서의 Brodie씨 농양: 자기공명영상 소견

Abstract

Purpose : To determine the characteristic MR imaging findings of Brodie's abscess in pediatric patients. Materials and Methods : We retrospectively reviewed 17 pediatric patients with surgically-proven or clinically andradiologically diagnosed Brodie's abscess who had undergone T1- and T2-weighted spin-echo sequences, T2-weightedfast spin-echo sequence and gadolinum enhanced MR imaging. The MR imaging nalysed and classified according to thesignal characteristics of the abscess and srrounding bone marrow. Results : The MR imaging findings of Brodie'sabscess could be classified as one of three types, as follows : Type I (10/17) was seen as a target appearancewith four layers ; i.e. a center with low signal intensity on T1-weighted images and high signal intensity onT2-weighted images; an inner rim of high signal intensity, as compared with muscle on both T1- and T2-weightedimages with intense contrast enhancement; an outer rim of low signal intensity on both T1- and T2-weighted images,and a peripheral halo of low signal intensity on T1-weighted images and variable signal intensity on T2-weightedimages. In type II (4/17), there was no distinction between the center and the inner rim on T1-weighted images,but a clear distinction on contrast enhanced images by intense enhancement of the inner rim. In type III (3/17),there was no distinction between the center and the inner rim on either T1-weighted or contrast enhanced images,due to diffuse enhancement of the lesions. Additional findings of Brodie's abscess include epiphyseal plateviolation (8/17), linear or tubular sinus tracts (7/17), inflammatory reaction or edema of surrounding soft tissue(7/17), periosteal reaction (1/17), and pyogenic arthritis (1/17). Conclusion : MR imaging is a useful diagnostictool for the characterization and determination of the extent of Brodie's abscess. Contrast enhanced MR imaging isparticularly valuable for the evaluation of type II lesions.

Key word : Bones , infection , Bones , MR , Extremities , MR.

대상 및 방법: Brodie씨 농양으로 진단된 17명의 환아의 자기공명영상 소견을 농양과 농 양주위의 신호강도의 변화를 중심으로 후향적으로 유형을 분류하고 이를 분석하였다.

결과: Brodie씨 농양은 3가지 유형 의 자기공명 영 상 소견을 나타내 었다. 제 1형 (10/17) 은 T1 및 T2강조영상에서 4층으로구성된 특징적인 Target양상으로보였다. 중심부는 T1 강조영상에서 근육과 비슷하거나 약간 높은 정도의 저신호강도, T2강조영상에서는 물과 비 슷한 정도의 고신호강도를 보였다. 내측 테두리는 T1 및 T2강조영상에서 근육보다 현저히 높은 환상의 고신호강도를 보였고, 외측 테두리는 T1 및 T2강조영상에서 얇은 환상의 저신 호강도를 보였고, 농양주변부에 저신호강도의 halo가 T1 강조영상에서 관찰되었고, T2강조 영상에서는 저신호강도에서 고신호강도까지 다양하게 관찰되었다. 조영증강영상에서 농양벽은 띠모양의 강한 조영증강을 보였다. T1 강조영상에서 중심부와 내측 테두리의 구분이 안 되었던 7예 (7/17)중 4예 (4/7)에서 조영증강영상에서 조영 증강된 내측 테두리와 저 신호강도의 중심부가 확연하게 구분되었다 (제2형). 3예 (3/7)는 T1 및 T2강조영상에서 병변 전체가 고신호강도로 보였고 조영증강이 잘되었으나, 저명한 중심부 저신호강도는 관찰되지 않았다 (제3형). 8예 (8/17)에서 골단판을 건너 골단을 침범하였으며, 7예 (7/17) 에서 내측 테두리로부터 나오는 선상 또는 관상의 tract가 관찰되었다. 주위 연부조직의 염 증성변화 및 부종은 7예 (7/17)에서 관찰되었고, 골막반응 및 화농성 관절염의 소견을 보인 경우가 각각 1예씩 있었다.

결론 : 소아에서의 Brodies씨 농양의 진단에 있어서 자기공명영상은 병변의 성상확인 및 범위의 결정에 유용하며, 특히 제2형의 경우 조영증강영상이 진단에 도움이 되리라 생각 된다.