의인성으로 생긴 후천성 자궁 동정맥기형의 방사선학적 진단과 치료

Abstract

Purpose: To analyze gray-scale US, color and duplex Doppler US, and angiographic findings in patients with acquired uterine arteriovenous malformations (AVMs), and to evaluate the usefulness of these modalities in the diagnosis of this disease and the effect of transcatheter arterial embolization in its treatment. Materials and Methods: During a recent seven-year period, we diagnosed 21 cases of acquired uterine AVM. Nineteen of these patients had a history of causative D&C (between one and seven D&C procedures per patient), one had a history of causative cesarean section, and one had cervical conization. All patients underwent transabdominal and endovaginal gray-scale, color Doppler, and duplex Doppler US and angiography, with therapeutic embolization of bilateral uterine arteries. The majority underwent follow-up Doppler US after embolization. Results: The gray-scale US morphology of uterine AVMs included subtle myometrial inhomogeneity and multiple distinct, small anechoic spaces in the thickened myometrium or endometrium. Color Doppler US showed a tangle of tortuous vessels with multidirectional, high-velocity arterial flow, which was focally or asymmetrically distributed. Duplex Doppler US depicted a waveform of fast arterial flow with low resistance, while angiography demonstrated a complex tangle of vessels supplied by enlarged uterine arteries, in association with early venous drainage during the arterial phase, and stasis of contrast medium within abnormal vasculature. Where AVMs were combined with a pseudoaneurysm, this finding was observed. Transcatheter arterial embolization provided a complete cure, without recurrence. Conclusion: Color and duplex Doppler US is an appropriate modality for the detection and diagnosis of uterine AVMs and for follow-up after embolization. Transcatheter arterial embolization is a safe and effective method of treating this disease.

목적: 후천성 자궁 동정맥기형 환자에서 회색도 초음파. 색 및 이중도플러 초음파검사 및 혈관촬영술의 소견을 분석하고. 이들의 유용성을 평가하고, 또한 치료에 있어서 경관동맥색전술의 효과를 평가하고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 지난 7년간 후천성 자궁 동정맥기형으로 진단된 21예를 대상으로 하였다. 이 중에서 19예에서는 1-7회의 소파술의, 1예에서는 제왕절개술의. 그리고 1예에서는 자궁경부의 원추조직절제의 병력이 있었다. 모든 환자에서 경복부 및 경질 회색도, 색 및 이중도플러 초음파 검사, 그리고 혈관촬영술이 행해졌으며. 양측 자궁동맥으로 경관동맥색전술이 행해졌다. 대부분의 환자에서 색전술 후에 추적 도플러초음파검사가 시행되었다.

결과: 자궁 동정맥기형의 회색도 초음파소견은 자궁 근층에 미미한 불균질한 음영과 두꺼워진 근층이나 내막층에 다수의 작은 무에코의 음영을 보였다. 색도플러 초음파검사에서는 국소적으로 그리고 비대칭적으로 분포된, 여러 방향의 빠른 속도를 가진 동맥혈류를 가진 꾸불꾸불한 혈관 덩어리를 보였다. 이중도플러 초음파검사에서는 저항이 낮은 빠른 동맥혈류의 파형이 관찰 되었다. 혈관촬영술에서는 굵어진 자궁동맥에 의해 공급을 받는 혈관 덩어리로 나타나고 동맥기에 조기 정맥 배출의 소견과 이상 혈관내에서 조영제의 정체 소견을 보였다. 가성동맥류가 동반된 예는 동정맥기형의 소견과 가성동맥류의 소견을 모두 보였다. 경관동맥색전술후 전 예에서 재발 없이 완치를 보여주었다.

결론: 색 및 이중도플러 초음파검사는 자궁 동정맥기형의 발견과 진단. 그리고 색전술후의 추적 검사에 적합한 검사방법이며. 경관동맥색전술은 이 질환을 치료하는데 안전하고 효과적인 방법이다.