자궁근종의 진단에있어 자기공명영상의 역할

Abstract

Purpose: Uterine myoma is the most common benign uterine neoplasm, and assosiated with gynecologic and obsteric complications. Preoperative acurrate analysis of the number, location and type of the myoma is important, especially in reproductive women. We analyze the MR findings of uterine myoma for evaluation of the role of MR in diagnosis of uterine myoma. Materials and Methods: We analyze MR findings of 76 myomas in 40 patients, and 34 myomas in 17 patients of them were confirmed by surgery. With 2. 0T Spectro-20000(Gold-star, Korea), TlWl axial images and T2Wl axial and sagittal images were obtained. Locations were classified into fundus, anterior body, posterior body, right body, left body, and cervix. Types were classified into submucosal, intramural, and subserosal. Associated findings were analiyed also. Results: The most common location and type wre posterior body and intramural type, respectively. Ten myomas were confirmed on surgery only, and the causes were as follows:first, all 10 myomas were less than 2 cm in size;second, 1 subserosal myoma was abutted to a large ovarian mass;third, small myomas were abutted to each other, or small one was adjacent to larger one and considered as one large myoma. Degenerative change was noted in 50% of histologically confirmed cases. High signal halo on T2Wl was noted in 14%. Conclusion: MR is excellent in detection and localization of uterine leiomyoma larger than 2cm, and may be a preoperative diagnostic method of choice in patient who need myomectomy for preservation of childbearing function.

목적 : 자궁근종은 자궁의 가장흔한 양성종양으로서 많은 산부인과적 합병증을 동반할 수 있으며, 이의 수술적 절제술이 고려될 경우 정확한 개수, 위치 및 형태를 아는 것이 중요하다. 저자들은 자궁근종의 진단에 있어 자기공명영상의 역할을 알아보고자 하였다,

대상 및 방법 : 골반강 자기공명검사를 실시한 총 364명의 환자중 자궁근종이 발견된 40명 76개의 근종을 대상으로 하였으며 이중 17명 34개의 근종에서 수술로 확인되었다. 금성사 2.0T 기기를 이용하여 T1강조 축면영상과 T2강조 축면 및 시상면영상을 얻었다. 근종의 위치는 자궁기저부, 전체부, 후체부, 우체부, 좌체부, 자궁경부로 나누었고 형태는 점막하, 자궁근내, 장막하 근종으로 구분하였으며 동반된 소견들을 분석하였다.

결과 : 근종의 위치는 후체부, 전체부, 기저부, 우체부, 좌체부의 순이었으며 형태는 자궁근내근종이 76%로 가장 많았고 장막하근종, 점막하근종의 순이었다. 자기공명영상에서 발견되지 않았지만 수술로 확인된 근종은 모두 10개였는데 원인으로서는 첫째, 크기가 모두 2cm 이하로 작았고 둘째, 주위 난소등에서 발생한 큰 종괴와 인접해 있었던 경우가 1개 였으며 셋째, 작은 근종이 여러개 모여 있거나 큰 근종과 인접해있어 1개의 근종으로 보인 경우였다. 50%에서 퇴행성변화가 확인되었고 고신호강도 운륜은 14%에서 보였다.

결론 : 자기공명영상은 자궁근종의 크기, 위치 및 형태, 개수, 퇴행성변화를 정확히 보여주는 유용한 검사이며 특히 자궁을 보존하여야 할 가임기 여성에서 자궁근종절제술을 전제로 할 경우 수술방법의 결정에 있어 중요한 역할을 할 것이다.