지방종성 연부조직종양의 자기공명영상소견: 병리조직학적 소견과의 상호분석

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study to access MR findings of the lipomatous soft tissue tumor based on histopathologic correlation and its predictability of the histopathologic diagnosis. Materials and Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the MR findings and photomicrographs of 9 patients with histopathologically proven lipomatous soft tissue tumors as follows;classic lipoma(4), fibrolipoma(1), lipoblastoma(2), atypical l ipoma(1) and well-differentiated liposarcoma(1). Results: All cases of lipoma showed the same signal intensities as subcutaneous fat which is composed of mature fat cells. Linear low signal intensity lesions corresponded to fibrous connective tissues within lipomas. Two cases of lipoblastoma showed heterogeneous signal intensity with areas of high signal intensity brighter than subcutaneous fat on T2WI, corresponding to myxoid matrix of cytoplasm of immature lipoblasts, and the areas of myxoid degeneration within tumors. Both atypical lipoma and liposarcoma showed heterogeneous signal intensity with ill-defined margins due to presence of lipoblasts and infiltration to adjacent muscle bundles. Conclusion: MR image findings were well correlated with histopathologic findings of lipomatous soft tissue tumor, especially with maturity of fat cells and the signal intensity of mesenchymal components within the tumors. MR may predict the pathologic diagnosis of lipoblastoma by presence of myxoid degeneration within Ihe tumor, but atypical lipoma and liposarcoma revealed similar MR findings.

목적: 지방종성 연부조직종양의 MR소견이 병리조직학적 소견과 어느정도 일치하는지를 알아보고, MR소견상 이들 종양들간의 감별점과 보다 세밀한 조직학적 진단이 가능한지를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 수술 및 병리조직학적으로 확진된 9예의 지방종성 연부조직종양들로 단순지방종 4예, 섬유지방종 1예, 지방아세포종 2예, 이형성 지방종 1예, 지방육종이 1예였다. MR은 스핀에코 방법을 이용하여 T1 및 T2강조영상을 얻었고 소견의 분석은 종양의 해부학적 위치, 주위조직과의 경계, T1 및 T2강조영상에서 내부의 신호강도와 균질성 등을 보았다. 병리조직 소견으로는 지방세포의 성숙도, 점액성분의 유무 및 지방조직외에 동반된 다른 조직들의 종류와 정도 등을 관찰하였다.

결과: T1 및 T2강조영상에서 피하지방과 동일한 신호강도를 보인 경우는 4예 모두 단순 지방종으로 이는 조직소견상 모두 성숙 지방세포들로만 구성되었고, 내부의 선상의 저신호강도는 섬유결체조직 및 혈관조직이었다. 섬유지방종은 성숙 지방세포와 함께 섬유결체조직이 더욱 풍부하여 전반적으로 불균질한 신호강도를 보였다. 지방아세포종은 2예 모두 단순 지방종에 비해 내부 신호강도가 불균질하였고 T2강조영상에서 부분적으로 피하지방보다 높은 고신호강도를 보였는데 이는 미성숙 지방아세포의 점액성 세포질과 이에 의해 분비된 점액성분이 밀집된 부분에 일치하였다. 이형성지방종과 지방육종은 종양의 경계가 불분명하고 내부 신호강도가 불균질하였는데 이는 주위 근육으로의 침윤과 지방아세포에 의한 것으로 설명되었다.

결론: 지방종성 연부조직종양의 MR소견은 지방조직의 성숙도 및 내부에 포함된 중배엽성 조직들과 잘 일치되었다. 지방아세포종은 점액성분의 함유로 MR소견만으로도 조직학적 진단이 가능하리라 생각되나, 이형성 지방종과 미만형의 지방아세포종은 MR소견만으로는 지방육종과의 감별이 불가능할 것으로 사료된다.