척추체내 진공열의 자기공명영상: 2예보고

Abstract

Intravertebral vacuum cleft in collapsed vertebra was considered as a typical finding of avascular necrosis. However, several authors reported some cases of intravertebral vacuum cleft in primary or secondary neoplasm, or in spondylitis emphasiging the differenhal diagnosis. MRI is known to be a useful diagnostic modality for diferentiation between benign and malignanct conditions causing vertebral collapse. We report MRI findings of two cases with intravertebral vacuum cleft diagnosed as posttraumatic collapse with avascular necrosis on radiological and clinical bases.

압박된 척추체내 진공열은 무혈성괴사의 특징적인 소견으로 알려져 있지만, 추체를 침범하는 종양이나 감염의 경우에서도 보일 수 있다고 보고되어 있으므로 감별진단을 요한다. 추체 압박골절의 원인으로서 양성과 악성의 감별에 있어 자기공명영상의 유용성은 이미 잘 알려져 있다. 저자들은 추체의 압박골절과 더불어 척추체내 진공열을 보이고 자기공명검사를 시행하여 방사선학적, 임상적으로 무혈성괴사로 진단된 2예를 경험하였기에 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하고자 한다.