체부와 경부를 동시에 침범한 자궁경부암과 자궁내막암: MRI를 이용한 성장형태의 비교

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the growth pattern depicted by MR imaging and used to differentiate between uterine cervcal and endometrial carcinoma where the mass involves both the uterine corpus and cervix. Materials and Methods: The tumor growth pattern observed on MR images obtained between November 1989 and January in 1999 in 37 of 784 cervical carcinomas and 9 of 47 endometrial carcinomas in which the tumor involved both the uterine corpus and cervix was analysed. The histologic type was squamous (n=29), adenocarcinomatous (n=6) or adenosquamous (n=2) in cervical carcinoma, and carcinomatous (n=8) or adenosquamous (n=1) in endometrial carcinoma. A 1.5-T (Magnetom Vision, Siemens, Germany) and a 2.0-T unit (Spectro-20000, Goldstar, Korea) were used to obtain T1-and T2-weighted axial, T2-weighted sagittal and Gdenhanced images. Tumor involvement of the uterine cervix was classified as either partial(Cp) or total(Ct), and partial involvement(Cp) was subclassified as Cp-n, Cp-x, or Cp-b according to involvement of the endocervix, exocervix or both. Tumors of the uterine corpus were classified as involving the mucosa(U-mu), myometrium(U-my) or serosa(U-se). Results: In 37 cases of cervical carcinoma, all three involving the endocervix(Cp-n) invaded the endometrium(U-mu), three involving both the endo- and exocervix(Cp-b) invaded the endometrium(U-mu, 1 case), myometrium(U-my, 1 case), or serosa(U-se, 1 case), and 31 involving the full-thickness of the uterine cervix(Ct) invaded the endometrium (U-mu, 6 cases) or serosa(U-se, 25 cases). In nine cases of endometrial carcinoma, three involving the endometrium(U-mu) and five involving the myometrium(U-my) invaded the endocervix(Cp-n), and one involving the serosa(U-se) invaded the full-thickness of the uterine cervix(Ct). Conclusion: Cervical carcinoma tended to involve the entire cervix and the full thickness of the uterine corpus, but endometrial carcinoma tended to involve the endometrium or myometrium of the uterine corpus and endocervix.

대상과 방법 : 1989년 11월부터 1999년 1월까지 자궁경부암으로 MRI를 시행한 784예 중 체부의 침윤이 있었던 37예와 자궁내막암 환자 47예 중 경부의 침윤이 있었던 9예를 대상으로 하였다. 조직학적으로 자궁경부암은 편평세포암이 29예, 선암이 6예, 선편평세포암이 2예 였고 자궁내막암은 선암이 8예, 선편평세포암이 1예였다. 1.5T unit (Mahnetom Vision, Siemens, Germany)와 2.0T unit (Spectro-20000, Goldstar, Korea)를 사용하여 각각 종양의 침윤 형태에 관해 후향적 방법으로 조사하였다. 분석 방법은 경부 침윤은 부분적 침윤(Cp)과 전층 침윤(Ct)으로 나누었고 부분적 침윤은 다시 내경만 침윤한 경우(Cp-n)와 외경만 침윤한 경우(Cp-x), 내경과 외경 모두를 침윤한 경우(Cp-b)로 나누었다. 체부의 침윤은 내막만 침윤한 경우(U-mu), 내막과 근층(U-my), 내막-근층-장막(U-se)을 침윤한 경우으로 나누어 이들 종양의 침윤 형태에 대해 각각 비교 분석하였다.

결과 : 자궁경부암 37예 중 내경에 국한된 3예(Cp-n)에서는 내막만 침윤(U-mu)하였고 내경과 외경 모두를 침범한 3예(Cp-b) 중에서 내막을 침윤한 경우가 1예(U-mu), 근층까지 침윤한 경우 1예(U-my), 외막까지 침윤한 경우가 1예(U-se)였고, 경부 전층을 침범한 31예(Ct) 중에서는 내막만 침윤한 경우 6예(U-mu), 장막까지 침윤한 경우가 25예(U-se)였다. 자궁내막암 9예 중 내막만 침범한 경우 3예(U-mu)와 근층까지 침범한 5예(U-my) 모두에서 경부의 내경만 침윤했고(Cp-n), 외막까지 침범한 1예(U-se)에서는 경부 전층(Ct)을 침윤하였다.

결론 : 자궁경부암이 체부로 침윤시 원발 종양이 경부 전층을 침범하면서 체부 전층을 침윤하는 경향이 있고, 자궁내막암은 원발 종양이 내막과 근층을 침범하면서 경부의 내경만을 침윤하는 경향을 보였다.