폐암의 전신골스캔 소견

Abstract

Purpose: We studied the diagnostic significance of bone scan in evaluation of bone metastasis by lung cancer, prevalence rate, and the causes of false positive bone scan and soft tissue accumulation of bone seeking agent. Materials and Methods: The subject included 73 lung cancer patients with bone scan. We analyzed the frequency of bone metastasis, its distribution and configuration, and any relationship between bone pain and corresponding region on bone scan. The positive findings of bone scan were compared with simple X-ray film, CT, MRI and other diagnostic modalities. The false positive bone scan and the soft tissue accumulation of bone seeking agent were analized. Results: The positive findings on bone scan were noted in 26 cases(36%) and they were coexistant with bone pain in 30%. The correspondance between bone scan and bone X-ray was 38%. False positive bone scans were seen in 12 cases(16%), which include fracture due to thoracotomy and trauma, degenerative bone diseases, and bifid rib. Accumulation of bone seeking agent in soft tissue were seen in 13 cases(18%), which included primary tumor, enlarged cervical lymph node, pleural effusion, ascites and pleural thickening. Conclusion: Bone scans should be carefully interpreted in detecting bone metastasis in primary malignancy, because of the 16% false positivity and 18% soft tissue accumulation rate. It is very important to note that the correlation between bone pain and positive findings of bone scans was only 38%.

목적 : 최근 폐암의 병기결정에 있어 골스캔이 간단하고 비침습적인 방법으로 널리 이용되고 있는 바 이에 저자들은 골스캔의 진단적 의의를 검토하고 위양성의 빈도 및 원인, 핵종의 연부조직 직접빈도 및 집적부위를 찾아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 73예의 골스캔을 대상으로 골전이의 유무, 양상, 분포 및 골동동과의 상호 관계를 조사하였으며, 골스캔상 양성소견이 나타나는 부위를 단순 X-선 사진, CT 또는 MRI등 다른 진단양식 및 병력지와 비교 분석하여 위양성과 핵종의 연부조직 직접을 조사하였다.

결과 : 골스캔 양성소견은 26예(36%)에서 나타났으며 그중 8예인 30%에서만 골동통을 호소아혔으며 10예(38%)에서 X-선사진 양성소견을 보였다. 골스캔 위양성소견은 12예(16%)에서 나타났고 개흉술에 의한 늑골골절 6예, 요추부의 퇴행성 골변화 4예, 외상 1예, 이열늑골 1예 등이 원인이었다. 핵종의 연부조직 집적은 13예(18%)에서 출현하였으며 늑막 삼출액 7예, 종양자체 5예, 전이성임파절종양 2예, 복수 1예에서 나타났으며, 방사선 치료후 발생한 늑막비후 부위에 방사능이 집적된 것도 1예 있었다.

결론 : 폐암이 확진되는 대로 골스캔을 시행하여 골전이의 여부를 확인하여야 하며, 골스캔의 판독에는 위양성을 나타낼수 있는 원인 및 골친화성핵종의 연부조직 집적등과의 감별진단에 유의하여야 한다. 또한 골동통이 없는 증례에서도 전신골스캔은 양성소견을 보일수 있으므로 전이성 골종양을 찾기위하여 골스캔은 필수적이다.