HL60 세포주에서 방사선 조사에 의한 Apoptosis와 세포 주기 관련 유전자의 발현 변화

Abstract

Purpose:To evaluate changes in expression of cell cycle related genes during apoptosis induced in HL60 cells by X-irradiation to understand molecular biologic aspects in mechanism of radiation therapy.

Material and Methods:HL-60 cell line (promyelocytic leukemia cell line) was grown in culture media and irradiated with 8 Gy by linear accelerator (6 MV X-ray). At various times after irradiation, ranging from 3 to 48 hours were analyzed apoptotic DNA fragmentation assay for apoptosis and by western blot analysis and semi-quantitative RT-PCR for expression of cell cycle related genes (cyclin A, cyclin B, cyclin C, cyclin D1, cyclin E, cdc2, CDK2, CDK4, p16INK4a, p21WAF1. p27KIP1, E2F, PCNA and Rb).

Results:X-irradiation (8 Gy) induced apoptosis in HL-60 cell line. Cycline A protein increased after reaching its peak 48 h after radiation delivery and cyclin E,E2F, CDK2 and RB protein increased then decreased after radia¬tion. Radiation induced up-regulation of the expression of E2F is due to mostly increase of phosphorylated retinoblastoma proteins (ppRb). Cyclin D1, PCNA, CDC2, CDK4 and p16INK4a protein underwent no significant change at any times after irradiation. There was not detected p21WAF1 and p27KIP1 protein. Cyclin A, B, C mRNA decreased immediately after radiation and then increased at 12 h after radiation. Cyclin D1 mRNA increased immediately and then decreased at 48 h after radiation. After radiation, cyc¬lin E mRNA decreased with the lapse of time. CDK2 mRNA decreased at 3 h and increased at 6h after radiation. CDK4 mRNA rapidly increased at 6 to 12 h after radiation. There was no change of expression of p16,NK4a and not detected in expressin of p21WAF1 and p27KIP1 mRNA.

Conclusion:We suggest that entry into S phase may contribute to apop¬tosis of HL60 cells induced by irradiation. Increase of ppRb and decrease of pRb protein are related with radiation induced apoptosis of HL60 cells and tosis of HL60 cells induced by irradiation. Increase of ppRb and decrease of pRb protein are related with radiation induced apoptosis of HL60 cells and this may be associated with induction of E2F and cyclinE/CDK2. These re¬sults support that p21WAF1 and p27KIP1 are not related with radiation induced- apoptosis.

Key Words : Radiation, Apoptosis, Cell cycle related gene, HL60

목적:방사선조사에 의한 apoptosis에서 나타나는 각종 세포주기관련 유전자들의 발현 양상을 RNA와 단백 수준에서 분석하여 방사선조사에 의한 apoptosis에서의 세포주기 조절의 변화를 규명함으로서 방사선치료의 기전에 대한 분자생물학적 이해를 도모하고자 본 연구를 시행하였 다.

대상 및 방법:promyelocytic leukemia 세포주인 HL60 세포주를 배양하여 선형가속기(6MV X- 선)로 세포에 8Gy의 방사선을 조사하였다. 조사후 다양한 시간 간격으로 Apoptotic DNA Fragmentation Assay법을 이용하여 apoptosis를 확인하고 동시에 세포주기관련 유전자들(cyclin A, cyclin B, cyclin C, cyclin D1, cyclin E, cdc2, CDK2, CDK4, p16INK4a, p21WAFl, p27KIP', E2F, PCNA와 Rb)을 단백질과 ANA 수준에서 분석하기위해 western blot analysis와 반정량 적 RT-PCR을 시행하였다.

결과 : 8 Gy의 방사선 조사에 의해 HL60 세포에서 apoptosis 가 관찰 되었다. 방사선 조사군에 서 cyclin A단백은 조사후 48시간까지 시간이 갈수록 증가하였으며, cyclin E, E2F, CDK2 및 Rb 단백은 증가되었다가 다시 감소를 보였다. Rb단백의 중가는 대부분 비활성형인 PPRb (phosphorylated Rb protein)의 양적변화에 의한 것이었다. cyclin D1, PCNA, CDC2, CDK4, p16INK4a단백은 발현의 차이를 보이지 않았으며 p21WAF1 과 p27KIP1 단백은 검출되지 않았다. cyclin A, B, C mRNA는 방사선 조사 직후 감소하였다가 12시간부터 발현이 증가되었으며 cyclin D1 mRNA는 조사후 바로 증가하여 48시간에 다시 감소하였다. cyclin E mRNA는 조사 후 시간이 경과함에 따라 감소하였다. CDK2 mRNA는 3시간째는 감소하다가 6시간부터 많은 증가를 보였으며 CDK4 mRNA는 조사후 6-12시간에 급격한 발현증가를 보였다. p16INK4a RNA 는 발현의 변화가 없었으며, p21WAFI 및 p27wpl RNA의 발현은 관찰되지 않았다.

결론 : 이상의 결과로 미루어볼 때, 방사선 조사에 의한 HL60세포의 apoptosis와 세포의 G1/S transition는 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 생각되며 Rb단백의 증가와 활성형 Rb단백의 감소 현상도 관련이 있는 것으로 사료된다. 이는 E2F의 비정상적인 과발현 및 cyclin E/CDK2의 발현 증 가와 관련이 있는 것으로 추측된다. 또한 p21WAn 및 p27Kin는 방사선에 의한 apoptosis에는 관여되지 않는 것으로 사료된다.