Six-Dual 전자선 조사면에 의한 전신 피부 조사의 선량 특성

Abstract

Purpose:To obtain the uniform dose at limited depth to entire surface of the body, the dose characteristics of degraded electron beam of the large target-skin distance and the dose distribution of the six-dual electron fields were investigated.

Materials and Method:The experimental dose distributions included the depth dose curve, spatial dose and attenuated electron beam were determin¬ed with 300 cm of target-skin distance (TSD) and full collimator size (35x 35 cm2 on TSD 100 cm) in 4 MeV electron beam energy. Actual collimated field size of 105 cmx 105 cm at the distance of 300 cm could include entire hemibody. A patient was standing on step board with hands up and holding the pole to stabilize his/her positions for the six-dual fields technique. As a scatter-degrader, 0.5 cm of acrylic plate was inserted at 20 cm from the body surface on the electron beam path to induce ray scattering and to increase the skin dose .

Results:The full width at half maximum(FWHM) of dose profile was 130 cm in large field of 105x105 cm2. The width of 100±10% of the resultant dose from two adjacent fields which were separated at 25 cm from field edge for obtaining the dose unifomity was extended to 186 cm. The depth of maximum dose lies at 5 mm and the 80% depth dose lies between 7 and 8 mm for the degraded electron beam by using the 0.5 cm thickness of acrylic absorber. Total skin electron beam irradiation (TSEBI) was carried out 니sing the six dual fields has been developed at Stanford University. The dose distribution in TSEBI showed relatively uniform around the flat region of skin except the protruding and deeply curvatured portion of the body, which showed excess of dose at the former and less dose at the latter.

Conclusion:The percent depth dose, profile curves and superimposed dose distribution were investigated using the degraded electron beam through the beam absorber. The dose distribution obtained by experiments of TSEBI showed within±10% difference except the protruding area of skin which needs a shield and deeply curvatured region of skin which needs boosting dose.

Key word : Total-skin electron-beam irradiation

목적:전신피부의 수 mm 깊이에 한정된 피부 종양의 전신전자선조사에서 균등선량을 얻기위 해, 원거리 전자선조사면에 대한 선량특성을 얻고 상하6방향조사에 의한 전신피부선량분포를 조사하였다.

대상 및 방법:전신조사를 위한 실험적 선량분포는 전자선 타켓ᅳ피부간 거리 300 cm에서, 크 기가 105X105 cm2 (콜리메-터 35X35 cm2, TSD 100 cm) 인 조사면으로 4 MeV 전자선의 심부선량률, 공간선량분포, 에너지감쇠에 의한 선량률 변화 등의 선량특성이 정해졌다. 환자는 상하 6방향조사가 이루어지는 동안 안정된 위치를 유지하기 위하여 양손을 치켜들고 기둥막대를 잡을 수 있는 발판에 위에 표시해둔 위치에 서게 하였다. 4 MeV 전자선 에너지를 감쇠 시켜 산란선고 피부선량을 높이기 위해 전자선 통로상 환자 전면의 20 cm 거리에 0.5 cm 두께의 산란체인 아크릴판을 설치하였다.

결과 : 전자선 타켓-피부간 거리 300 cm에서 얻어진 105X105 cm2 의 큰 조사면의 선량 반 치폭은 130 cm 였으며, 80% 폭은 86 cm 로 나타났으며, 두 조사면을 FWHM 만큼 이동하여 두 조사면을 25 cm 띄워 조사한 합성선량분포에서 선량률이 100±10% 인 균등조사면의 폭은 186 cm 로 확장되었다. 안체전면 20 cm 위체에 0.5 cm 아크릴판을 삽입한 결과, 4 MeV 전 자선은 최대선량점 5 mm, 80% 깊이가 7 mm, 50% 깊이는 10.7 mm를 보여 감쇠된 전자선 의 평균에너지는 2.5 MeV 였다. 큰 조사면의 선속 중심에서 50 cm 떨어진 위치의 심부선량 률은 중심선속의 심부선량과 거의 동일 값을 보였다. 전신피부조사에 의한 환자의 선량분포는 인체의 돌출부와 굴곡부분을 제외하고는 비교적 균등 한 선량이 도달되었으며, 돌출부와 분할조사면이 잘 이루어지지 않는 중첩조사부위는 각각 30% 와 60-100% 의 과다선량이 도달되어 치료중 차폐가 불가피한 반면, 인체구조상 전자선 이 가리워지는 두정부, 회음부 및 대퇴부 내측은 선량이 거의 도달 되지 않는 곳이 생겨지므로 부가적 조사가 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

결론 : 전신피부조사는 2-3 MeV 의 저에너지 전자선범에 의해 피하 수 mm 깊이에 80% 의 선량을 도달시킬 수 있으며, 높은 에너지에서는 흡수체를 이용하여 적정에너지를 얻을 수 있 다. 전신피부조사에서 전신균등선량은 전자선을 상하 각각 6문조사로 고정분할 조사하는 경우 전자선이 가리워지는 부위를 제외하고 대개 ±10% 의 선량오차범위에 들었으나, 돌출부위의 선량과다부위에는 차폐가 필요하였으며, 전자선이 가리워지는 부위는 부가치료를 통해 임상에 적합한 균등선량분포를 얻을 수 있다.