X-선 조사로 생긴 흰쥐 폐장 상해의 형태학적 변화: Captopril에 의한 폐장 상해의 경감 효과

Methods and material : Right lungs in male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided irradiation alone (10, 20, 30 Gy) or radiation (same dose with radiation alone group) with captopril (500 mg/L). Radiation atone group were sacrificed at twelve hours and eleven weeks after radiation and radiation with captopril group (captopril group) were sacrificed at eleven weeks after radiation with captopril. We examined the light microscope and electron microscopic features in the groups.

Results : In radiation alone group, there were patch parenchymal collapse and consolidation at twelve hours after radiation. The increase of radiation dose shows more prominent the severity and broader the affected areas. Eleven weeks after radiation, the severity and areas of fibrosis had increased in proportion to radiation dose given in the radiation alone group. There was notable decrease of lung fibrosis in captopril group than in radiation alone group. The number of mast cells rapidly increased with increase of radiation dose in radiation alone group and the degree of increase of mast cell number and severity of collagen accumulation more decreased in captopril group than in radiation alone group. In radiation alone group, expression of TNF- α and TGF- β increased according to increase of radiation dose at twelve hours after radiation in both group. At eleven weeks after radi¬ation, expression of TGF- β increased according to increase of radiation dose in radiation group but somewhat decreased in captopril group In the captopril group the collagen deposition increased but less dense than those of radiation alone group. The severity of perivascular thickening, capillary change, the number and degranulation of mast cells more decreased in the captopril group than in the radiation alone group.

Conclusion : It is concluded that the effect of captopril in the rat lungs after radiation was considered to be due to its effect on inhibition of mast cells and reduction of collagen deposition, and captopril may be protect in lung damage after radiation. We observed expression of TNF- α and TGF- β increased at the early phase after radiation and expression of TGF- β increased in proportion to increase of radiation dose at the chronic phase after radiation. This results will contribute to future investigation in reduction mechanism of captopril in lung damage after radiation

Key Words: Radiation pneumonitis, Captopril, Radioprotector

목적 : 방사선조사 후 발생하는 폐손상을 형태학적 측면에서 평가하고 captopril의 방사선조사 후 폐손상의 경감효과가 있는지를 확인하고 captopril의 방사선에 의한 폐손상의 영향에서 TNF- 와 TGF- 의 변화을 알아보고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법 : Sprague-Dawley 종 수컷 흰쥐 30마리를 골라 방사선조사만 한 군, 방사선조사 후 captopril을 투여한 군으로 나누어 실험하였다. 방사선조사는 10 Gy, 20 Gy, 30 Gy를 우측 폐에 조사하였다. 방사선 단독 조사군은 방사선조사 후 각각 12 시간, 11주 후에 도살하고 방사선조사 후 captopril을 투여한 군(captopril 500 mg/L를 증류수에 타서 먹임)은 11주(fibrotic period) 후에 도살하여 광학현미경과 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 결과 : 방사선조사 후 12 시간내의 실험군의 폐는 부분적으로 폐실질의 허탈과 경화가 방사선조사량이 많아질수록 그 정도와 범위가 증가하였다. 방사선조사 후 11주에는 방사선 단독 조사군에서 폐섬유화의 정도와 범위가 방사선조사량이 많아질수록 증가하였고 captopril을 함께 사용한 군에서 방사선조사 단독군에 비해 폐섬유화의 경감효과가 현저하였다. 방사선 단독군에서는 방사선량이 많아질수록 비만세포의 수는 급격히 증가하였으며 Captoprll을 사용한 군이 사용하지 않은 군과 비교하여 비만세포 수의 증가 정도는 현저히 낮았고 교원질 침착의 정도도 현저히 감소되었다. TNF- , TGF- 는 방사선조사 직후(12 시간) 군에서는 방사선량이 증가함에 따라 그 발현이 증가하였으나 방사선조사 후 11주군에서는 TGF- 는 방사선량이 많아짐에 따라 그 발현이 증가하였으며 captopril 투여군에서는 그 발현이 다소 감소하였다. Captopril을 사용한 군에서는 교원질의 양은 증가하였으나 방사선 단독군에 비해 교원질의 양이 적었고 혈관주위 비후의 정도와, 모세혈관의 변화정도, mast Cell의 수와 탈과립, 섬유모세포의 수도 적었다. 결론 : 방사선조사후 방사선 폐렴에서 captopril 영향은 방사선에 의한 비만세포의 출현을 억제시키고 교원질의 침착을 감소시킴으로써 방사선에 의한 섬유화를 예방할 것으로 생각된다. TNF- 와 TGF- 의 발현은 방사선조사 후 초기에 증가하며 TGF- 는 방사선조사 후 만성기에 방사선량이 많아질수록 발현이 증가하는 것으로 판단되었다. 본 연구 결과는 Captopril이 방사선조사 후 발생하는 폐손상을 감소시키는 기전을 밝히는 향후 연구에 중요한 자료가 될 것으로 생각된다.