선형가속기를 이용한 Photon Knife 방사선수술에 의한 뇌동정맥기형의 치료

Abstract

Purpose : The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of a Linear accelerator based Photon Knife Radiosurgery System developed by the staff of Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center for the treatment of cerebral arterlovenous malformation Material and Methods : Between December 1993 and October 2000, 30 patients with cerebral arteriovenous malformation (AVM) were treated with the Linac based Photon knife Radlosurgery System In the Department of Therapeutlc Radiology at Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center. The median age was 34, ranging from 7 to 63 years, with a 2 : 1 male to female ratio. The locations of the AVM nidi were the frontal lobe (motor cortex), parletal lobe, and the thalamus, In that order. The diameters of the AVM nidi ranged 1.2 to 5.5 cm with a mean on 2.9 cm, and target volumes of between 0.5 and 20.5 cc, with a mean of 5.8 cc. The majority of patients received radiation doses of between 1,500 and 2,500 cGy, w14h a mean of 2,000 cGy, at 80 the isodose line. Twenty-five patients were treated with one isocenter, 4 with two, and 1 with four. The follow-up radiological evaluations were peformed with cranial computed tomogram (CT) or MRI between 6 month and one year interval, and if the AVM nidus had completely disappeared in the CT or MRI, we confirmed thls was a complete obliteration, with a cerebral or magnetic resonance angiogram (MRA). The median iollow-up period was 39 months with a range of 10 to 103 months. Results : Twenty patients were radloiogicaiiy followed up ior over 20 months, with complete obliteration observed in 14 (70 ). According to the maximal diameter, all four of the small AVM (<2 cm) completely obliterated, 8 of the 10 patients with a medium AVW (2 3 cm) showed a complete obliteration, and two showed partial obliteration. Among the patients with a large AVM (>3 cm), only one showed complete obliteration, and S showed partial obliteration, but 3 oT these underwent further radiosurgery 3 years later. One who followed up for 20 months fellowing further radiosurgery eventually showed complete obliteration. Ten patients with seizure symptoms had no recurrent seizure due to radiosurgery and medication. One of the eleven patients who suffered intracranlal bleeding developed further bleeding at 9 and 51 months fellowing the radiosurgery although complete obliteration was eventually observed and the patient was managed in hospital then recovered. No patient suffered severe complications fellowing the radiosurgery. Conclusion : The radiosurgery with Linac-based Photon knife radiosurgery system, developed by the staff at our hospital, is a safe and effective treatment for AVM patients having diameters or volumes of less than 3 cm or 10 cm , respectively, located In Inoperable areas or who refused neurosurgery. We suggest that staged AVM radiosurgery may initially be considered, if the AVM target volume is above 10 cm

Key word : Cerebral arteriovenous malformation, Radiosurgery, Photon Knife

목적 : 계명대학교 의과대학 치료방사선과학교실의 의료진들이 개발하여 사용하고 있는 방사선수술 시스템인 Photon Knife를 이용하여 뇌동정맥기형을 치료하고 그 효과를 보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법 : 1993년 12월부터 2000년 10월까지 뇌동정맥기형으로 계명대학교 동산의료원 치료방사선과를 방문하여 Photon Knife로 방사선수술을 받은 환자는 30명이었다. 성별분포는 남자 20명, 여자 10명이며 연령분포는 7세부터 63세로 평균 34세이었다. 뇌동정맥기형(AVM nidus)의 위치는 전두부, 두정부, 시상부 순이었고 변소의 장경은1.2 cm에서 5.5 cm으로 평균 2.9 cm이었으며 표적용적은 0.5 cc에서 20.6 cc로 평균 6.8 cc이었다. 대부분에서 회전 중심선량의 80 등선량곡선(Isodose line)에 1,500 2,500 cGy (중앙값 2,000 cGy)를 조사하였다. 1개의 회전중심점을 사용한 환자는 25명이었고 2개의 회전중심점을 사용한 환자는 4명이었으며 1명은 4개의 회전중심점을 사용하였다. 추적검사는 방사선수술 후 6개월에서 1년 간격으로 전산화단층촬영이나 자기공명영상을 시행하여 병소(nidus)의 완전소실이 관찰되면 뇌혈관조영술이나 자기공명영상 혈관조영촬영술로 확인하였다. 추적관찰기간은 10개월에서 103개월로 중앙추적기간은 39개월이었다 결과 : 전체환자 중 영상학적으로 20개월 이상 추적 관찰된 환자는 20명이었으며 그 중 70 (14/20)에서 완전폐색을 관찰하였다. 병소의 장경에 따라 작은 뇌동정맥기형(<2 cm) 환자 4명은 모두 완전폐색이 되었고 중간크기 뇌동정맥기형(2 3 cm은 80 , (8/10)에서 완전폐색이 되었으며 2명은 부분폐색이 되었다. 큰 뇌동정맥기형(> cm)에서는 환자 6명 중 1명만 완전폐색을 보였고 5명에서는 부분폐색은 되었으나 3년재에도 남아 있는 환자 3명은 재 방사선수술을 하였고 이 중 20개월 이상 추적검사를 받은 1명은 재 방사선수술 후 완전폐색이 되었다. 방사선 수술전 신경발작(seizure)을 주소로 내원한 환자 10명은 방사선수술과 약물투여로 신경발작의 재발은 없었다. 뇌출혈이 있었던 11명 중 1명에서 방사선수술 후 19개월, 61개월에 다시 출혈하였으나 입원 치료 후 회복되었다. 방사선수술에 의한 심각한 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다. 결론 : 이상으로 볼 때 저자들에 의해 개발된 Photon knife를 이용한 방사선수술은 뇌동정맥기형에서 수술이 불가능한 위치에 있거나 수술을 거부하는 환자 중 병소의 장경이 3 cm 이하이거나 병소의 용적이 10 cm 이하인 뇌동정맥기형의 치료에 안전하고 효과적인 방법으로 사료된다. 또한 10 cm 이상의 용적이 큰 뇌동정맥기형에서는 순차적(staged) 방사선수술을 처음부터 고려할 필요가 있을 것으로 사료된다.