자궁경부암으로 수술 후 재발암의 방사선치료

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to evaluate treatment results in terms of the survival and failure patterns subsequent to radiation therapy in recurrent cervical cancer, fellowing primary surgery.

Material and Methods: Between January 1990 and December 1999, 27 patients, with recurrent cervical cancer following primary surgery, were subsequently treated with radiation in the Department of Radiation Oncology, at the Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center. Their median age was 48, ranging from 31 to 70 years old. With regard to the Initial FIGO stage on presentation, 20 and 7 patients were stages I and II, respectively. Twenty three patients had squamous cell carcinomas and 4 had adenocarcinomas. The time interval from the primary surgery to the recurrence ranged from 2 to 90 months with a median of 29 months. The recurrent sites were the vaginal cuff alone, the pelvic cavity and combined recurrence in 14, 9 and 4 patients, respectively. Radiation was peformed, with external and vaginal intracavitary radiation in 13 patients, external radiation alone in 13 and vaginal intracavitary radiation alone in another one. The median follow-up period was 55 months, ranging from 6 to 128 months.

Results: The five year disease free survival (5y DFS) and five year overall survival (5y OS) rates were 68.2 and 71.9%, respectively. There was a marginal statistically significant difference in the 5y DFS in relation to the recurrent site (5y DFS, 85.7% in vaginal cuff recurrence alone, 53.3% in pelvic cavity recurrence, p=0.09). There was no difference in the survival according to the time interval between the primary surgery and a recurrence. There was only a 7% local failure rate in the patients with a vaginal cuff recurrence. The major failure patterns were local failure in the patients with pelvic cavity recurrence, and distant failure in the patients with a combined recurrence. There were no complications above grade 3 after the radiation therapy.

Conclusion: Radiation therapy was safe and effective treatment for a recurrent carcinoma of the uterine cervix following primary surgery, especially the external beam radiation and vaginal intracavitary irradiation achieved the best results in the patients with a vaginal cuff recurrence following primary surgery.

Key word : Uterine cervical cancer, Primary surgery, Recurrence, Radiation therapy

목적: 자궁경부암으로 진단을 받고 수술단독 치료만 시행 받은 후 재발암에서 방사선치료를 시행하고 생존율 및 실패양상을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 1990년 1월부터 1999년 12월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 방사선종양학과에선 초기(I, IIa) 자궁경부암으로 진단을 받고 수술 후 재발하여 방사선치료를 받은 환자 27명을 대상으로 하였다. 연령분포는 31세에서 70세로 평균 48세이며 수술 당시 병기 1기가 20명, 2기가 7명이었고 23명이 편평상피암이었고 4명은 선암이었다. 수술 후 재발까지의 기간은 2개월에서 90개월로 평균 29개월이었다. 재발부위로는 질 부위가 14명, 골반강이 9명, 복합재발이 4명이었다. 수술은 25명에서 전자궁적출술과 골반내림프절절제술을 시행하였으며 2명은 전자궁적출술만을 시행하였다. 방사선치료는 13명에서는 외부방사선치료만을 받았고 13명에서는 외부방사선치료와 질강내방사선 치료를 받았으며 1명은 질강내방사선치료만을 받았다. 방사선치료 후 추적관찰기간은 6개월에서 128개월로 중앙값 55개월이었다.

결과: 전체 환자의 5년 생존율과 5년 무병생존율은 각각 71.9%, 68.2%이었다. 재발부위에 따른 생존율의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았으나 질 부위에만 재발하여 방사선치료를 받은 환자에서 가장 높은 5년 무병생존율을 나타내었다(5년 무병생존율, 질 부위에만 재발한 환자는 85.7%, 질 부위를 제외한 골반부위에 재발한 환자 53.3%, p=0.09). 재발시기에 따른 생존율의 차이는 보이지 않았다. 실패양상으로는 질 부위에만 재발하여 방사선치료를 받은 환자들에서 7%의 국소재발만 있었고 골반강내에 재발하여 방사선치료를 받은 환자들은 국소재발이 주된 실패이었고 골반과 복벽, 복막 등에 같이 재발되었던 환자들은 방사선치료 후 원격전이가 주된 실패이었다. 방사선치료 후 3도 이상의 부작용은 없었다.

결론: 이상으로 볼 때, 초기 자궁경부암에서 수술단독치료 후 재발암에서는 방사선치료는 효과적이고 안전한 치료법이라고 생각되며 특히 수술 후 질 부위에만 재발한 경우에는 외부방사선치료와 질강내방사선치료로 좋은 생존율을 기대할 수 있겠다.

핵심용어 ; 자궁경부암, 수술, 재발암, 방사선치료