질의 원발성 악성 흑색종: 증례보고

Abstract

Primary malignant melanoma of the vagina is an extremely rare genital neoplasm occurring mainly on postmenopausal women. It has a worse prognosis than cutaneous melanomas, because of the high rate of loco-regional recurrences and rapid systemic dissemination. In the past, radical surgical extirpation as the primary management had been recommended to improve loco-regional control, and possibly overall survival. However, the prognosis was poor In spite of such a radical approache. Recently, more conservative treatment such as wide local excision combined with adjuvant high-dose fraction radiotherapy seems to have premising results. Primary radiation therapy could be served as an alternative to surgery for patients with lesion less than 3 cm in diameter. We report 2 cases of primary vaginal malignant melanoma treated with radiotherapy.

Key word : Malignant melanoma, Vagina, Radiation therapy

질에서 발생하는 원발성 악성 흑색종은 희귀한 질환으로, 높은 국소 재발률과 조기 전이로 인하여 매우 나쁜 예후를 보인다. 전통적으로 높은 국소 재발율과 낮은 생존율의 개선을 위하여 질 절제술, 골반 내용 제거술 및 서혜부 임파절제술과 같은 근치적 수술을 시행하였으나, 재발률 및 생존율의 개선에 실패하였다. 그러나 최근 광범위 국소 제거술 및 소분할조사법으로 근치적 수술과 유사하거나 향상된 생존율이 보고되고 있다. 또한 병소의 크기가 3 cm 이하인 경우는 일차적 방사선치료만으로도 수술적 절제술과 유사한 생존이 가능하다고 하였다. 저자들은 질에서 발생한 원발성 악성 흑색종에 방사선치료를 시행한 2예를 경험하였기에 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하고자 한다.