초기 자궁경부 유리세포암의 치료

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to investigate the clinical findings, treatment, and outcome of patients with glassy cell carcinoma of cervix. Materials and Methods: We reviewed all cases of glassy cell carcinoma of the uterine cervix confirmed and treated at the Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University, between January 1993 and December 2005. There were 7 cases with histopathologically confirmed gassy cell carcinoma. A tumor was diagnosed as glassy cell carcinoma if over 50% of the tumor cell type displayed glassy cell features. Six patients with stage IB had radical hysterectomy and bilateral pelvic node dissection, and 2 of them received adjuvant external pelvic irradiation with concurrent chemotherapy. Remaining one patient with stage IIA had curative concurrent chemoradiotherapy with external pelvic irradiation and brachytherapy. Results: There were 7 patients diagnosed as glassy cell carcinoma among the 3,745 (0.2%) patients of carcinoma of uterine cervix. The mean age of 7 patients was 44 years with range of 35 to 53 years of age. The most frequent symptom was vaginal bleeding (86%). By the punch biopsy undertaken before treatment of 7 cases, 2 only cases could diagnose as glassy cell carcinoma of uterine cervix, but remaining of them confirmed by surgical pathological examination. The mean follow up duration was 73 months with range of 13 to 150 months. All 7 patients were alive without disease after treatment. Conclusion: Glassy cell carcinoma of the uterine cervix is a distinct clinicopathologic entity that demonstrates an aggressive biologic behavior. However for early-stage disease, we may have more favorable clinical outcome with radical surgery followed by chemoradiothery.

Key word : Uterine cervical carcinoma, Glassy cell carcinoma

목적 : 7예의 자궁경부의 유리세포함 초기 병기 환자들을 통하여 임상적 특징, 병리조직학적 소견, 치료방법 및 예후를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 1993년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 계명의대 동산의료원에서 병리조직학적으로 자궁경부암의 유리세포암으로 확인된 FIGO 병기 IB 6예와 IIA 환자 I예, 모두 7예의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 이들 중 1예의 IB 환자에서는 자궁 내 임신 22주 상태였다. 환자들의 외무기록을 통하여 임상적 특징, 병리조직학적 소견, 치료방법 및 예후를 분석하였다. 진단은 병리조직학적으로 유리세포암의 특징적 소견을 보이는 세포들로 50% 이상 구성되어있을 때 유리세포암으로 진단하였다. FIGO 임상병기 IB인 6명의 환자에서 근치적 자궁절제술 및 양측 골반 림프절 절제술을 시행하였으며 이들 중 2명은 수술 후 동시 항암화학방사선요법을 받았다. 1예의 IIA 환자는 동시 항암화학방사선요법으로 근치적 방사선치료를 시행하였다.

결과 : 조직학적으로 자궁경부암으로 진단 받은 전체 환자 3,745명 중 유리세포암 환자는 5명이었다.(0.2%). 7예의 자궁경부 유리세포암 환자의 평균 연령은 44세였으며, 연령 분포는 35세에서 53세까지였다. 가장 흔한 증상은 질출혈로 7예 중 6예에서 나타났다(86%). 치료 전 시행한 펀치 생검 소견으로 전체 7예에서 2예에서만 유리세포암으로 진단 가능하였으며, 나머지 5예는 선편평상피세포암 1예, 미분화 선암 2예, 편평상피세포암 2에로 진단되었나, 수술 후 병리조직학적 검사에서 유리세포암으로 확진되었다. 추적관찰기간은 13개월에서 150개월이며, 평균 추적기간은 73개월로, 모두 무병상태로 생존하고 있다.

결론 : 자궁경부의 유리세포암은 비록 공격적이고 악성도가 높은 종양이지만, 초기 암 환자는 정확한 병기평가와 근치적 수술 후 동시 항암화학방사선치료와 같은 적극적인 보조치료를 시행하면 보다 향상된 생존율을 얻을 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.