한국에서 자궁경부암 방사선치료의 Patterns of Care Study 진행을 위한 문헌 비교 연구

Abstract

Purpose: Uterine cervix cancer is one of the most prevalent women cancer in Korea. We analysed published papers in Korea with comparing Patterns of Care Study (PCS) articles of United States and Japan for the purpose of developing and processing Korean PCS. Materials and Methods: We searched PCS related foreign-produced papers in the PCS homepage (212 articles and s) and from the Pub Med to find Structure and Process of the PCS. To compare their study with Korean papers, we used the internet site 'Korean Pub Med' to search 99 articles regarding uterine cervix cancer and radiation therapy. We analysed Korean paper by comparing them with selected PCS papers regarding Structure, Process and Outcome and compared their items between the period of before 1980's and 1990's. Results: Evaluable papers were 28 from United States, 10 from the Japan and 73 from the Korea which treated cervix PCS items. PCS papers for United States and Japan commonly stratified into categories on the bases of the scales characteristics of the facilities, numbers of the patients, doctors, Researchers restricted eligible patients strictly. For the process of the study, they analysed factors regarding pretreatment staging in chronological order, treatment related factors, factors in addition to FIGO staging and treatment machine. Papers in United States dealt with racial characteristics, socioeconomic characteristics of the patients, tumor size (6), and bilaterality of parametrial or pelvic side wail invasion (5), whereas papers from Japan treated of the tumor markers. The common trend in the process of staging work-up was decreased use of lymphangiogram, barium enema and increased use of CT and MRI over the times. The recent subject from the Korean papers dealt with concurrent chemoradiotherapy (9 papers), treatment duration (4), tumor markers (B) and unconventional fractionation. Conclusion: By comparing papers among 3 nations, we collected items for Korean uterine cervix cancer PCS. By consensus meeting and close communication, survey items for cervix cancer PCS were developed to measure structure, process and outcome of the radiation treatment of the cervix cancer. Subsequent future research will focus on the use of brachytherapy and its impact on outcome including complications. These finding and future PCS studies will direct the development of educational programs aimed at correcting identified deficits in care.

Key word : Cervix cancer, Radiotherapy, PCS

목적: 한국인의 여성암 중에서 호발하는 암 중의 하나인 자궁경부암의 검사 및 치료 형태와 치료 결과가 발표된 연구 논문을 통해 분석하고 미국과 일본 자궁경부암의 Patterns of Care Study (PCS)와 비교하여 한국 실정에 맞는 PCS 문항 개발의 진행을 위한 기본 자료를 제시하기 위해 문헌 비교 연구를 시행하였다. 대상 및 방법: 외국의 PCS 관련 자료는 PCS 홈페이지에 소개된 212편의 논문 및 초록 중에서 자궁경부암 및 PCS 구조부분의 논문(42편)과 최근에 발표된 논문을 대상으로 하였으며 한국에서 연구된 것은 Korean Pub Med에서 자궁경부암과 방사선치료에 관한 자료를 구하고(99편) 외국 잡지에 발표된 것을 포함하여 PCS의 비교 대상을 선정하여 PCS의 구조(Structure), 진행(Process), 결과(Outcome) 의 순서에 따라 비교 분석하였으며 시대에 따른 PCS의 패턴을 분석하기 위해 1980년대 이전과 1990년대 이후의 연구 결과로 나누어서 분석 하였다. 결과: 미국과 일본에서 자궁경부암의 PCS에 관한 논문이 각각 28편과 10편이 분석 가능하였고 한국은 73편이 PCS에서 다루는 항목을 포함하여 분석 가능하였다. 미국과 일본의 PCS는 공통적으로 치료기관의 규모, 의사 및 환자 수, 그리고 치료기관의 성격에 따라 계층화된 3~4개의 구조로 나누고 연구 대상 환자를 엄격하게 제한하였다. 그리고 연구의 진행을 위해 치료 전 병기 결정과정의 요소들을 나누고 시대에 따른 병기결정의 요소들을 분석하였으며 치료와 관련된 여러 가지 인자들을 다루고 FIGO 병기 이외의 예후인자들도 자세히 분석하며 기계에 대한 비교분석이 잘 되어 있다. 그러나 미국과 일본의 PCS도 그 나라의 특성상 미국은 인종간의 특성, 사회경제적 계층에 대한 분류를 시도하고 있으며, FIGO 병기에서 다루지 않은 종양의 크기(6편), 자궁방 또는 골반벽 침범이 한쪽 또는 양쪽으로 진행된 것에 따른 치료 결과의 분석이 활발하였고(5편), 일본은 종양표지자에 대한 연구가 포함되어 있다. 그리고 병기 결정 과정에서 공통적인 시대적 변화는 초창기의 림프과조영술, 바륨 관장술이 점차 사라지고 나중에 CT, MRI의 비중이 높아졌다. 한국 자료는 주로 단일 기관에서 한 연구로 구조(Structure)에 대한 언급이 없으며 기계적 특성에 따른 차이도 거의 분석하지 않았다. 그러나 최근의 연구 주제는 미국, 일본의 PCS에서 잘 다루지 않던 항암제의 병용 요법(9편), 치료기간(4편) 종양표지자(8편), 비전형적 분획 등을 다루고 있다. 결론: 여러 나라의 문헌을 비교 분석하여 한국에서 필요한 자궁경부암의 PCS를 이용한 문항개발이 이루어졌다. 그리고 후속적인 연구로 진행될 근접치료기 사용 및 치료의 결과, 부작용 등의 비교 분석을 포함하여 한국형 자궁경부암 PCS에서 필요한 항목을 합의 도출하여 완성하였으며 이 내용을 토대로 향후 표준화된 치료 모델 개발을 위한 PCS가 진행될 수 있으며 환자의 치료에 있어서 부족했던 분야에 대해 교정할 수 있는 교육적인 목적도 제시할 수 있을 것이다.