Bleomycin 투여후 백서 폐에 발생한 폐간질 섬유증의 전자현미경적 연구

Abstract

This study was carried out to investigate the mechanisms of interstitial pulmonary fibrosis of rats after the intratracheal administration of bleomycin. Both lungs after bleomycin injection were examined by light and electron microscopy. The results are as follows: Light microscopically, 1 or 2 weeks after bleomycin injection acute and chronic inflammatory infiltrates and edema in the interstitium and alveolar spaces were observed. Proliferation of alveolar type II pneumocytes was also found at 4 to 6 weeks after bleomycin injection, chronic inflammatory infiltrates with interstitial fibrous thickening were noted. Electron microscopically, the number of type II pneumocytes and irregular lamellar bodies were increased and blunted microvilli were noted at 2 weeks. 4 to 8 weeks, proliferation of fibroblasts with deposition of abundant collagen fibrils in the thickened interstitium revealing irregular or collapsed alveolar spaces were observed. Based on these findings, it can be concluded that bleomycin-induced interstitial pulmonary fibrosis is considered to pass from an early acute inflammation of the interstitium and alveolar spaces to an interstitial fibroblast proliferation and collagen deposition to the length of the period after injection.

Key Words: Interstitial pulmonary fibrosis; Ultrastructure; Bleomycin

Bleomycin의 기관내 투여로 인한 폐의 간질 섬유화의 기전을 이해하고자 체중 200~250g 되는 Sprague-Dawley종 백서 40마리에 bleomycin 1.5unit를 기관내에 주입한 뒤 1,2,4,6 및 8주후에 도살하고 광학현미경 및 전자현미경적으로 검색하여 다음과 같은 성적을 얻었다.

광학 현미경적 소견으로는, bleomycin 주입후 1~2주에 폐간질과 폐포내에 급성염증 세포의 침윤과 부종이 보였고 Ⅱ형 폐포상피세포의 증식 소견도 관찰되었다. 4~6주가 지나면서 급성염증세포 및 부종은 점차 감소하고 폐간질내에는 교원질의 침착과 함께 섬유화 소견이 관찰되었으며 8주가 경과하면서 폐간질 내에는 주로 섬유성 비후가 관찰되었다.

투과 및 주사전자현미경적 소견으로는, bleomycin 주입후 초기에는 Ⅱ형 페포상피세포의 손상 및 lamella소체의 수적인 증가와 다양한 형태가 관찰되었고 후기에는 폐간질내에 섬유아세포의 증식과 교원질의 침착으로 폐간질의 섬유화로 인한 비후를 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상의 성적을 종합하여 bleomycin의 기관내 투여로 인한 폐간질 섬유화는 초기에 급성염증세포의 침윤과 페포상피의 손상이 시간이 경과함에따라 폐간질의 만성염증세포의 침윤과 섬유아세포 증식 및 교원질의 침착으로 진행되면서 폐간질의 섬유화가 일어나는 것으로 사료된다.