뇌의 퇴행성 성상세포종과 다형성 교모세포종에서 비정상적 p53의 발현

Abstract

A total of 30 cases of cerebral gliomas, including 6 cases of low grade astrocytomas, 6 anaplasticastrocytoomas and l8 glioblastomas multiforme, was examined immunohistochemically to demonstrate the overexpression of mutant forms of p53 protein and to evaluate their relationships with histological subtypes. A p53 monoclonal antibody was applied to the routine formalin fixed, paraffin-embedded tissues for this study using microwave-assisted avidin-biotin method. Overexpression of p53 protein was identified in 4 out of 6 anaplastic astrocytomas (66.7%) and in l3 out of l8 glioblastomas multiforme (72.2%). No immunohistochemical positivity of p53 was found in adjacent normal brain tissue, gliosis and 6 cases of astrocytoma. These results suggest that overexpression of mutant p53 may be an important step in the development and progression of malignant astrocytoma, especially of the aggressive subtypes of glioma, including glioblastoma multiforme.

Key Words: p53; Anaplastic astrocytoma; Glioblastoma multiforme; Immunohistochemistry p53 종양억제 유전자와 변이로 야기되는 비정상적 p53 단백의 과표현과 대뇌에 생긴 신경교종의 조직학적 유형에 따른 상관관계를 보고자 p53 단클론 항체를 이용하여 포르말린에 고정되고 파라핀에 포매된 6예의 성상세포종과 6예의 퇴행성 성상세포종 그리고 178예의 다형성교모세포종 조직을 이용하여 micro-wave-assisted avidin-biotin방법에 의해 면역화학적 염색을 실시한 결과 66.7%의 퇴행성 성상세포종과 72.2%의 다형성교모세포종에서 p53 단백의 과표현이 관찰되었으며 다형성교모세포종에서 더욱 강하게 핵에 염색되었다. 그의 성상세포종, 정상 뇌조직, 신경교증에서는 발현이 없었으나 주변부의 정상조직으로 침윤하는 악성교세포에서 염색되는 소견을 보였다.

이와 같은 소견으로 보아 p53 변이가 악성교세포종의 발생 및 진전에 관여하며 또한 p53 단백의 발현은 성상세포종의 악성도를 결정하는데 한 역할을 한다고 생각된다.