남성 실직자의 건강행위와 건강상태에 관한 연구

Abstract

This is a descriptive study to prepare bask materials, helpful to improve health of the layoff, confirming the degree of their health behavior and health status. For sampling, convenience sampling was applied to married men currently registered as the layoff at a ward office district social welfare facility. The subject of this study was 301 persons totally, of which 180 had been wholly-unemployed and 121 had been under-employed since the IMF(International Monetary Fund) system. For data collection, questionnaires were self-reported to the subjects, under their agreement, from August 25 to September 8, 1999. Used as research tool are Health Behavior Scale that Cho(1983) developed for measuring health behavior and General Health Questionnaire that Goldberg(1972) developed for measuring health status.

Followings are the results of this study ;

As for the degree of subjects' health behavior, mean value was 3.06±0.39, As for the mean value of each sub-health behavior, preventive behavior was 3.13±0.42, health development behavior was 3.10±0.48 and therapeutic behavior was 2.88±0.38. As for the degree of subjects' health status, the higher the degree is, the worse the health status is. Here mean value was 2.17±0.20. As for the mean value of each symptoms, anger and insomnia was 2.20±0.20, physical symptom was 2.16±0.21, social dysfunction was 2.16±0.20 and depression was 2.15±0.22. The degree of health behavior according to general characteristics was higher in following conditions ; education below middle school(F=4.57, p=0.01), nuclear family(t=7.96, p=0.00), when married(t=3.73, p=0.05), marital period less than 13 years or more than 20 years(F=6.06, p=0.00), more than 3 children(t=-2.31, p=0.02), ordinarily or very satisfied with marriage(F=6.61, p=0.00) and good/average health awareness(t=19.63, p=0.00). However, there was no statistically significant difference in the degree of health status. The degree of health behavior according to layoff-related characteristics was higher in following conditions ; more than 20 years of duty(F=3.93, p=0.02) and no debt(t=-1.92, p=0.05). There was a significant difference in the way to cope with the layoff(F=3.06, p=0.02). Health status of office worker and professional worker was bad(t=-2.18, p=0.02). The result of the analysis of relationship between health behavior and health status was significant(r=-0.143, p=0.013).

In conclusion, it was found out that the layoff were practicing health behavior in normal level, but the degree of their health status was under average. This study indicates that economical crisis had a negative effect on the health of the layoff has become a basic material, with which to develop health programs like health education and counselling.

본 연구는 실직자들의 특성에 따른 건강행위 정도와 건강상태 정도의 차이를 확인하고, 그들간의 관계를 확인하여 실직자들의 건강을 증진시키는데 도움이 되는 기초자료를 마련하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구대상은 D광역시 일 구청 관할 사회복지관에 실직 등록된 기혼 남자 중 비확률 편의표집방법을 적용하여 다니던 직장을 IMF 체제 이후에 사직한 완전 실직자 180명과 현재 불완전한 고용 상태에 있는 근로자 121명, 총 301명이었다.

자료수집 기잔과 방법은 1999년 8월 25일부터 9월 8일까지 대상자들의 동의를 얻은 후 설문조사를 실시하였다.

연구도구는 실직자의 건강행위를 측정하기 위하여 조(1983)가 개발한 도구를 오(1987)가 수정한 것을 연구자가 수정 보완하여 사용하였고, 본 도구의 Chronbach alpha 값은 .95이었다. 실직자의 건강상태를 측정하기 위하여 Goldberg(1972)가 개발한 일반적 건강 질문지를 연구자가 수정 보완하여 사용하였고, Chronbach alpha 값은 .85이었다.

자료의 분석은 SPSS Win 9.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며 연구목적에 따라 서술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Tukey 검증 및 Pearson correlation coefficient로 분석하였다.

5) 대상자의 건강행위와 건강상태간에는 부적 상관 관계를 나타내었다(r=-0.134, p=0.013).

결론적으로 실직자들은 보통수준의 건강행위를 실천하는 것으로 나타났지만 건강상태 정도는 보통보다 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 의의를 찾아본다면, 경제위기로 인한 실직이 실직자 개인의 건강에 부정적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었고 이를 통하여 실직자들의 건강을 증진시킬 수 있는 건강 교육 및 상담 등의 건강프로그램 개발의 기초자료를 제시하는데 도움이 되었다고 할 수 있다.