어머니가 인식하는 양육자신감과 아기행동 특성과의 관계

Abstract

This study was carried out to assess the relationship between perceived maternal competence in child care and behaviors of their infants. Ninty four postpartum mothers visiting child health clinic for routine vaccination for their babies were recruited for the study. Data analyses were based on a self-report of Mother and Baby Scale(MABS: Wolke and St. James-Robert,1987) completed by each mother.

The major finding can be summarized as follows' the level of maternal competence was moderate(average 24.2/55 points). Lack of maternal competence was significantly positively related to infant's irritability (r=.50, p=.00). This appears to mean that mother's inexperience or psychological indecisiveness may be sensed by their infants and that those may have been reflected to the infant's behavior as an irritability.

본 연구는 어머니의 양육자신감과 아기행동 특성과의 관계를 알아보기 위한 것으로 T광역시 소재의 K대학교 부속병원 영유아상담실에서 신생아 예방접종을 위해 방문한 94명의 산욕기 산모를 대상으로 설문조사 하였다. 연구도구는 Wolke와 St. James-Robert(1987)가 개발한 '어머니와 아기에 관한 척도(Mother and Baby Scale: MABS)'를 한국어로 번역하여 사용하였다. 본 연구를 통해서 얻은 주요 결과는, 연구 대상 어머니들의 신생아 양육에 대한 자신감 부족 정도는 보통정도 수준이었으며 (평균 24.2점/55점) 어머니의 양육자신감 부족과 신생아의 보채는 행동과는 긍정적 상관관계가 있었다(r=.50, p=.00). 어머니의 자신감 부족은 신생아들에게는 부정적인 행동으로 반영되는 것으로 사료된다.