재가 뇌졸중혼자의 생활양식과 일상생활기능수행, 우울 및 건강상태 지각에 관한 연구

Abstract

Purpose : The purpose of this study was to provide data that might develop health promotion program through the identification of life style, functional condition, depression and perceived health status of stroke patient at home.

Method : The subjects of this study were 128 obtained by convenience sampling from stroke patients who visited a university hospital or registered in a social welfare center(Bokjigwan) in Taegu. Data were collected by interview with questionnaires from April 28 to May 31, 2003. The instruments used in the study were life style scale, Functional Independence Measure(FIM), depression scale and Health Self-Rating Scale. Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, x²-test, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, stepwise multiple regression using SPSS program.

Results : 1. For life style among patients, the percentage of drinking was 14.8%, smoking 15.6%, intake of much salty food 22.7%, irregular dietary habit 21.1%, irregular exercise habit 72.7%, perception on stress 69.5%. 2. The mean score of total FIM was 132.61±12.22. The items recorded high score reveal toilet use, sphincter control, eating and the items recorded low score reveal bathing, climbing stairs. 3. The mean score of depression was 8.81±9.11, the rate of depression was 29.7%. 4. The mean score of perceived health status was 7.44±2.09. 5. The rate of drinking showed a statistically significant differences according to sex, educational level, present occupation, illness duration, hospital fee resource; the rate of smoking according to sex; the rate of regular dietary habit according to sex, whether they had a spouse or not, main care giver; the rate of regular exercise according to sex, educational level, the number of secondary disorder. 6. FIM showed significant differences according to present occupation, diagnosis, the number of recurrence, the number of secondary disorder; depression according to sex, level of satisfaction with income, illness duration, the number of secondary disorder, main care giver, hospital fee resource; perceived health status according to present occupation, level of satisfaction with income, illness duration, side of hemiplegia, the number of secondary disorder. 7. The score of FIM was significantly correlated with depression, perceived health status. Also depression was significantly correlated with perceived health status. 8. The combination of the number of secondary disorder, level of stress, illness duration explained 33.8% of the variance of depression.

Conclusion : The above findings indicate to understand the life style, functional condition and perceived health status of stroke patients at home and to develop health promotion program for changing their life style and enhancing their functional condition, depression and perceived health status.

본 연구는 재가 뇌졸중환자의 생활양식과 일상생활 기능수행, 우울 및 건강상태 지각 정도를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 연구대상자는 재가 뇌졸중 환자로 대구시 D종합병원 신경과 외래를 통해 치료 하는 환자와 D장애인 복지관에 등록된 지체장애인 중에서 128명을 편의추출하였다. 연구도구로는 장 (2001)의 질문지를 본 연구자가 수정 보완한 생활양식 도구, Functional Independence Measure(FIM), 한국판 CES-D를 김 둥(1999)이 수정한 우울 도구, Lawton et al(1982)의 Health Self-Rating Scale을 수정한 도구를 이용하였다. 자료수집기간은 2003년 4월 28일부터 5월 31일까지였으며 자료의 분석은 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, x2 test, t-test, ANOVA와 Tukey 검증, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, 단계적 희귀분석(stepwise multiple regression)을 이용하였다.

본 연구의 주요결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 생활양식은 음주율이 14.8%, 흡연율이 15.6%, 식염섭취 정도는 맵거나 짜게가 22.7%이며 식 사의 규칙성에서는 불규칙적이 21.1%로 나타났다. 규칙적 운동에서는 불규칙적이 72.7%, 스트레스 정도에서는 69.5%가 다양한 정도의 스트레스를 느끼는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 전체 FIM값은 평균 132.61士12.22점이었고, 운동 기능 각 항목중 FIM값이 높은 항목은 대소변 가리기, 배뇨 및 배변조절, 식사기능이었고 낮은 점수에 속하는 항목은 목욕기능과 계단오르기였다.

3. 우울 점수는 평균 8.81±9.11점이었으며, 13점 이 상이 29.7%로 나타났다.

4. 건강상태 지각의 전체 평균 점수는 14점 만점에 7.44±2.09점으로 나타났다.

5. 음주율의 경우 성별, 교육정도, 현재 직업, 진단 후 기간, 치료비 부담자에 따라, 흡연율의 경우 성별, 식사의 규칙성의 경우 성별, 배우자유무, 주돌봄자에 따라, 규칙적 운동의 경우 성별, 교육정도, 이차장애 호소수에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

6. 일상생활기능수행은 현재 직업,진단명, 뇌졸중 재발횟수, 이차장애호소수에 따라, 우울은 성별, 수입 만족도, 진단후 기간, 이차장애호소수, 주돌봄자, 치료비 부담자에 따라,건강상태 지각은 현재 직업, 수입 만족도, 진단후 기간, 마비부위,이차장애호소수에 따 라 유의한 차이가 있었다.

7. 일상생활기능수행은 우울,건강상태 지각과 유의한 상관관계가 있었고, 우울은 건강상태 지각과 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈다.

8. 우울에 영향을 미치는 변인은 이차장애호소수가 다변수 상관계수가 R=.428로 우울에서 전체 변량의 18.3%를 설명하였다. 이차장애호소수 다음으로 우울에 영향을 미치는 변인은 스트레스 정도와 진단후 기간이었으며, 위의 변인을 모두 포함시키면 우울에서 전체 변량의 33.8%를 설명하였다.

이상의 결과를 근거로 재가 뇌졸중환자의 신체적, 정신적 기능상태를 중진시켜 이차장애를 예방하고, 또한 불건강한 생활양식을 수정하고 동반된 질병에 대한 이차예방을 통하여 재발을 방지함으로써 건강을 유지 및 중진시킬 필요가 있는 것으로 사료되며, 이를 위해 재가 뇌졸중환자를 위한 건강중진 프로그램을 개발하여 적용할 것을 제언한다. 또한 배우자는 건강생활양식 변화에 중요한 역할을 담당하므로 가족의 지지를 활용한 간호중재를 개발할 필요가 있으며 특히 뇌졸중으로 인한 건강문제를 동반하는 환자를 위해 건강교육과 다양한 수준의 운동프로그램올 계획하고 동기를 부여할 수 있는 전략을 모색할 필요 가 있으며 이때, 비용효과적인 측면을 함께 고려한 간호중재를 개발하여 제공할 필요가 있다.