난소암에서 GADD34 유전자의 발현변화

Abstract

Objective : GADD34 was originally described as a growth arrest and DNA damage-inducible gene. Increased expression of GADD34 was subsequently found to correalate with apoptosis, and forced overexpression of the protein leads to apoptosis. In this study we evaluated the expression of GADD34 in ovarian cancers and normal ovarian tissues.

Methods : Fresh tissues were retrieved from 15 cases with ovarian cancers, 7 normal and 3 benign ovarian tissues. The expression of GADD34 in ovarian cancers compared with normal tissues were examined by RT-PCR, Western-blot analysis and immuno-histochemical analysis.

Results : The overexpression of GADD34 mRNA levels was identified in ovarian cancers compared with normal ovaries by RT-PCR assay. Using Western-blot analysis, the overexpression of GADD34 was observed in ovarian cancer tissues compared with normal ovarian tissues. On histochemical results, the expression of GADD34 were observed in ovarian cancer tissues.

Key Words : Ovarian cancer, GADD34

목적 : GADD34 유전자는 stress 즉, UV irradiation, chemical carcinogen, starvation에 의해 유도되어 세포 성장을 억제하고, DNA 손상을 재생하는 기능을 가진 유전자이다. 본 연구자는 난소암과 정상 난소 조직에서 GADD34 유전자의 발현을 비교하고, 암화 과정에 관계하는지를 연구하여 보고자 하였다.

연구 방법 : 조직학적으로 확진된 15예의 난소암 조직과 10예의 정상 난소 조직을 대상으로 하였으며, 분석은 RT-PCR, Western-blot 분석과 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다.

결과 : RT-PCR 분석에서 난소암 조직에서 정상보다 GADD34의 강한 발현을 보였다. GADD34의 western blot 분석에서 mRNA에서 보인 것 같이 난소암에서 발현의 증가를 확인하였다. 조직에서의 발현을 보기 위해 시행한 면역화학염색에서는 난소암에서 GADD34의 발현이 확인되는 갈색의 양성 반응을 확인하였으며, 정상 난소에서 는 발현을 보이지 않았다. 또한 난소암의 조직학적 종류에 관계없이 모든 난소암에서 양성 반응을 확인하였다.

결론 : 난소암에서는 GADD34 유전자의 발현이 정상 난소와 비교하여 증가되었으며, 이러한 증가가 난소암의 암화 과정에 관여하는 일부의 기전이라 생각된다.