자궁경부암 및 난소암에서 세포자멸사 억제인자인 c-IAP1과 c-IAP2의 발현 양상

Abstract

목적 : 처음 baculoviruses에서 동정된 세포자멸사 억제단백들(inhibitor of apoptosis proteins;IAPS)은 바이러스가 복제하는 동안 숙주 세포의 생존을 유지하는 기능을 하고 다양한 자극에 의한 세포자멸사를 억제하는 것이 보고 되었으나 암화 과정에 관여하는 기전은 아직까지 정확히 알려져 있지 않다. 난소 암 및 자궁경부암과 그들의 정상조직에서 IAPS의 발현을 비교하여 암화과정에서의 역할을 알아보았다.

연구 방법 : 난소 암 10예와 자궁경부암 10예를 대상군으로, 정상 난소 및 양성 난소 낭종 10예, 정상 자궁 경부조직 10예를 대조군으로 사용하였다 c-lAPl, 2의 mRNA에서의 변화를 보기 위해 RT-PCR을 시행하였고 RNA의 변화를 단백질에서 검증하기 위해 Western blot을 시행하였다.

결과: c-lAPl, 2단백질의 발현은 난소 암에서 정상 난소 조직에서 보다 높은 발현이 있었고, 정상 자궁 경부조직에서는 c-lAPl 2단백질이 전 예에서 높게 발현되었다. RNA의 변화를 단백질에서 검증하기 위해 Western blot을 시행한 결과 c-lAPl,2 단백질이 난소암에서 일관되게 높게 발현되었다. 자궁경부 조직에서의 c-lAPl 단백질의 발현은 정상 자궁경부에서 자궁경부암보다 일관된 증가를 보여 주었고, c-lAP2 단백은 RT-PCR에서 보여준 일관된 정상 자궁경부에서의 증가가 없이 자궁암에서도 증가가 나타났다. 조직에서의 정확한 발현부위를 알기 위해 면역조직화학염색을 시행하여 난소 암에서 c-lAPl 단백은 암세포의 세포질에 정확히 침착되나 정상 난소에서는 발현이 일어나지 않음을 관찰하였다 c-lAP2단백은 난소암과 양성 난소 낭종인 자궁내막종과 황체에서 발현을 보였다. c-lAPl 단백은 자궁경부암에서 암세포에서는 발현이 없었으며 주위 정상 조직에서는 발현을 나타내었고, 정상 자궁경부 조직에서도 상피세포에서 발현을 나타내었다 그러나 c-lAP2 단백은 자궁경부암이나 정상 조직에서 일관된 결과를 보이지 않았다.

Objective : The inhibitor of apoptosis proteins (IAPs) constitutes a family of highly conserved apoptosis suppressor proteins that were originally identified in baculoviruses. Although IAP homologs have recently been demonstrated to suppress apoptosis in mammalian cells, their expression and role in human gynecologic cancers are unknown. In this study auther used ovarian and cervical cancer tissues to examine the role of IAP in the regulation of apoptosis in cervical and ovarian cancers compared with normal tissues.

Methods : Fresh tissues were retrieved from 10 cases each with ovarian cancers, cervical cancers and 4 normal ovarian tissues, 6 benign ovarian tumors, and 10 normal cervical tissues. Expression of mRNA was determined by RT-PCR. Western blot analysis was also used for asseessment of protein expression.

Results : The overexpression of c-IAP1,2 was identified in ovarian cancers compare with normal ovaries. All cases of cervical cancer tissues were negative and normal cervical tissues were positive for c-IAP1,2 by RT-PCR assay. Using Western blot analysis, the overexpression of c-IAP1,2 was observed in ovarian cancer tissues compared with normal ovarian tissues and overexpression of c-IAP1 in normal cervical tissues. However differences were not observed with expression of c-IAP2 in cervical cancer tissues. On immunohistochemical results, the expression of c-IAP1,2 was observed in ovarian cancer tissues, normal corpus luteum, and normal cervical tissues, whereas c-IAP1 was not shown in cervical cancer tissues. There was no correlation in c-IAP2 expression between cervical cancer and normal cervical tissues.

Conclusion : These results suggest that c-IAP1,2 are important elements in growth of ovarian cancers, whereas c-IAP1 may play role of down regulation to cervical carcinogenesis.

Key Words : c-IAP1,2, Cervical cancer, Ovarian cancer