급성심근경색에서 내장지방면적과 Adipocytokines의 영향 : 환자 대조군 연구

Abstract

Background: This study aimed to analyze visceral fat area (VFA) and the pattern of secretion of adiponectin, leptin, TNF-α, IL-6, and IL-10. It also studies the effect of VFA and adipocytokines on the risk of Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) in adult Korean population.

Methods: A patient group (PG) consisting of 121 patients, who were hospitalized for AMI from 2008 to 2009, and a control group (CG) consisting of 115 healthy adults, who visited the same hospital for health examination within the same period, were included in this study. Physical measurements were performed and VFA was measured using computed tomography. Lipid, metabolic index, adipocytokine levels were also measured after 12 hours of fasting.

Results: BMI, waist circumference, levels of leptin, TNF-α, and IL-6 were significantly higher in the PG, while adiponectin level was significantly higher in the CG.

According to the comparison study analyzed by gender, VFA level was significantly higher in the PG, and IL-10 level was significantly higher in the CG. After adjusting for the conventional risk factors (CRF) of AMI, regression analysis showed that adiponectin and IL-10 levels reduced the risk of AMI; whereas VFA, TNF-α, leptin, and IL-6 increased the same risk.

연구배경: 급성심근경색증은 복합적인 원인에 의해 발생하지만 염증반응이 필수적인 역할을 하고 있다. 지방조직이 adipocytokine이라 불리는 염증성 cytokine을 분비한다고 알려져 있어 급성심근경색 환자와 대조군을 대상으로 내장지방면적, 아디포넥틴, 렙틴, TNF-α, IL-6, IL-10의 분비 양상을 분석하고, 급성심근경색 위험도를 얼마나 높이는지 동시에 살펴보고자 한다.

방법: 2008년부터 2009년까지 의정부성모병원과 동산의료원을 내원하여 급성심근경색을 진단받은 환자군과 동병원 건강검진을 목적으로 내원한 자를 대조군으로 체질량지수, 체지방률, CT를 이용한 복부 내장지방면적을 측정하고 12시간 공복상태에서 지질, 대사지표 및 아디포넥틴, 렙틴, IL-6, IL-10 농도를 측정하였다.

결과: 대상자는 총 236명으로 환자군이 121명, 대조군이 115명이었다. 환자군에서 BMI, 허리둘레, 렙틴, TNF-a, IL-6가 유의하게 높았고, 대조군에서, 아디포넥틴 수치가 유의하게 높았다. VFA, IL-10은 양 군 간의 차이는 있었으나, 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 그러나, 환자를 성별로 나눠서 비교했을 때 는 환자군에서 VFA가 유의하게 높았고, 대조군에서 IL-10이 유의하게 높았다. 급성심근경색의 고전적인 위험요소를 보정한 후 분석한 결과 아디포넥틴, IL-10은 수치가 낮을 수록 급성심근경색 위험도를 높였고, 내장지방면적, TNF-a, 렙틴, IL-6는 수치가 높을수록 급성심근경색 위험도를 높였다.

결론: 내장지방과 adipocytokine들은 급성심근경색의 고전적인 관상동맥질환의 위험인자의 영향에서 벗어나서 독립적인 위험인자로 작용할 것으로 추정된다. 향후 adipocytokine 이외의 위험인자를 통제한 대규모의 환자-대조군 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.