비만 환자에서 비만관련 유전자 다형성에 따른 체중감량차이 -지방흡수억제제를 복용한 환자를 대상으로-

Abstract

Background: From a lot of cross-sectional studies, the relationship between obesity and variants of obesity related gene is inconsistent. In addition, some longitudinal studies showed different results, too. Therefore, we investigated the response of anthropometric data to 12 weeks weight loss program in obese patients with Trp64Arg variants in the β-3 adrenergic receptor and Gln223Arg variants in the leptin receptor gene.

Method: 81 adult obese subjects with BMI >27 kg/m2 were included for this study. They were recruited for weight management from 3 hospitals in Daegu and had taken orlistat for 4 week at least. Anthropometric measurements were weight, height, waist and hip circumference. The genotypes for both genes of study subjects were determined by protocols.

Results: Subjects lost significantly more weight, waist circumference, and BMI than those of before study for 12 weeks (P<0.0001). Reductions in body weight, waist circumference, and BMI. There were not significantly different between Gln carriers and noncarriers of Gln223Arg variants in leptin receptor gene or Arg carriers and noncarriers of Trp64Arg variants in -3 adrenergic receptor gene (P>0.05). During the 12 weeks of treatment, 60.1% of patients in completer with Gln noncarriers of leptin receptor lost more than 5% of their initial body weight and, however, were not significantly different than 38.1% of those in completer with Gln carriers.

Conclusion: These results suggest that the presence of Gln223Arg variants in the leptin receptor and Trp64Arg variants in the -3 adrenergic receptor in subjects with orlistat may not be a hindrance or a help to reduce body weight.

연구배경: 지금까지 유전자 이상과 비만의 관계에 대한 연구는 대부분 단면연구이며 결과 또한 서로 상반된 경우가 많았다. 그러므로 이들 유전자가 비만에 미치는 영향을 보기 위해서 단면연구보다 장기적인 연구가 더 적절하다. 본 연구의 목적은 체중조절을 목적으로 인정된 약물 중 식욕, 대사율 증가 및 지방분해에 직접 관여하지 않는 orlistat를 복용하는 비만환자에서 식욕에 관여하는 leptin 수용체 유전자와 지방의 분해와 기초대사량 증가에 관여하는 베타-3 아드레날린 수용체 유전자의 다형성에 따른 체중감량의 차이에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 대상군은 2001년 10월부터 2002년 8월까지 대구시내 3개 병원에 비만치료를 목적으로 내원한 환자 중 BMI 27 kg/m2 이상인 18∼65세 남녀로 orlistat를 복용한 환자 81명이었다. 이들은 매 방문시마다 신체계측하였고 2주마다 저열량 식사교육을 실시하였다. 유전자 분석은 베타-3 아드레날린 수용체 Trp64Arg 다형성과 렙틴수용체 Gln223Arg 다형성을 보았고 분석결과에 따라 두 군으로 나누었다.

결과: 1. Orlistat를 12주 복용한 결과 체중, 허리둘레 및 BMI는 각각 4.1 0.4 kg, 4.6 0.5 cm, 1.7 0.3 kg/m2 감소하였다. 2. 렙틴유전자 다형성에 따라 정상 동형접합체 및 이형접합체군과 변이 동형접합체군 간의 체중, 허리둘레, 및 BMI 감소정도는 12주 후 체중이 변이 동형접합체에서 더 많이 감소하였으나 통계적인 차이는 없었다. 베타-3 아드레날린 수용체 유전자 다형성에 따라 정상동형접합체군과 이형접합체군 및 변이 동형접합체군 간의 체중 허리둘레 BMI 감소 정도는 12주 후 이형 및 변이동형접합체 군에서 더 많이 감소하였으나 현저한 차이는 없었다. 3. Orlistat를 12주 동안 복용한 56명 중 5% 이상 체중 감소한 환자는 렙틴수용체 유전자 다형성에 따른 변이 동형접합체군이 60.0%로 타 군의 38.1%에 비해 높았으나 통계학적인 차이는 없었다. 또한 베타수용체 유전자에 따른 체중감소율의 비교 결과 이형 및 변이 동형접합체군에서 5%이상 체중 감소한 환자율는 57.7%로 정상동형접합체군의 46.7%에 비해 높았으나 통계학적인 차이는 없었다.

결론: 한국인을 대상으로 시행된 본 연구 결과 렙틴수용체 유전자 및 베타-3 아드레날린 수용체 유전자의 다형성은 체중감소 치료에 미치는 영향이 적을 것으로 생각된다.