비만환자에서 혈중 Ghrelin과 체지방분포

Abstract

Background: Obesity has become a matter of great public concern in Korea with its increasing prevalence in recent years. People should properly recognize themselves whether to be obese or not before seeking medical attention. However selfassessment of obesity may be erroneously subjective and misleading. This study is to investigate the possible discrepancy between self-assessment of obesity and obesity defined by BMI in Korean adults.

Materials And Methods: Five hundred sixty one adult subjects (341 men and 220 women) who took a routine health examination in Gachon Health Center were included in this study. We analyzed the data obtained from health examination and a questionnaire including self-assessment of obesity categorized as underweight, normal, obese and severely obese. Body mass index (BMI) ≥25 kg/m2 is defined as obese, BMI ≥30 kg/m2 as very obese and BMI <20 kg/m2 as underweight.

Results: The age of the subjects was 37±13 years, male to female ratio 1.5:1, the BMI 22.7± 3.2 kg/m2, and the WHR 0.85±.0.07. The concordance rates between self-assessment of obesity and obesity defined by BMI were 56%, 52%, 49% and 89% (kappa=0.26) respectively in underweight, normal, obese and very obese. 44% of men with obesity (BMI ≥25 kg/m2) assessed themselves to be non-obese, whereas 43% of non-obese women (BMI <25 kg/m2) assessed themselves to be obese. There were no differences in age, education level, and residential area between the groups who correctly assessed their obesity and did not.

Conclusions: There were significant discrepancies between self-assessment of obesity and obesity defined by BMI in Korean adults. Significant proportion of men with obesity underestimated their obesity, while significant proportion of non-obese women overestimated their fatness. These results suggest that public education be required to provide the proper definition of obesity and avoid the misleading in its management.

연구배경: 최근 음식섭취와 체내 영양분 상태에 대한 신호를 시상하부에 전달하고 성장호르몬의 분비를 촉진한다고 알려진 ghrelin이 발견되었다. 이 연구는 아직 비만환자에서 ghrelin과 체지방 분포에 대한 연구가 드물어 ghrelin과 복부내장지방량의 관련성에 대하여 알아보고자 시행하였다. 방법: 대상군은 동산의료원 가정의학과 비만클리닉을 방문한 성인 환자중 BMI 25 kg/m2 이상을 비만군으로 하고 건강검진을 목적으로 방문하고 BMI 25 kg/m2 미만인 성인을 정상체중군으로 하여 키, 체중, 허리둘레와 엉덩이둘레를 측정하였다. 체지방 분포는 CT를 이용하여 L4-5 level (배꼽부위)에서 촬영한 후 내장된 컴퓨터를 이용하여 복부피하지방량과 복부내장지방량을 계산하였다. 혈중 ghrelin은 공복시 채혈하여 분리된 혈청에서 RIA 방법으로 측정하였다.