여성에서 이중 에너지 방사선 흡수계측기 (Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry)로 측정한 요추부 주위 지방률과 심혈관계 위험요인

Methods: Seventy-eight women were included for this study. Data were collected among healthy women visiting for periodic health examination in Dongsan Medical Center, Daegu, Korea. They were no history of metabolic disorder, steroid use, and recent weight loss. Anthropometric data were weight, height, waist and hip circumference. Measurement of abdominal visceral fat amount by single slice abdominal CT on L4-5, lumbar regional fat % (L2-4) by Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry were determined. Cardiovascular risk factors were blood pressure, total cholesterol, triglyceride, HDL cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and atherogenic index.

Results: Lumbar regional fat % was significantly correlated with serum lipid and blood pressure (all P<0.05). Waist circumference was significantly correlated with triglyceride, HDL cholesterol, and blood pressure (all P<0.05). Abdominal visceral fat amount was correlated with serum lipid and blood pressure (all P<0.05), except LDL cholesterol (P>0.05). It was found that lumbar regional fat % by DEXA was a predictor of total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol, and atherogenic index in this study (R2=0.15, R2=0.27, R2=0.36).

연구배경: 임상에서 흔히 요추부 골밀도 검사를 위해 이용하는 이중 에너지 방사선 흡수계측기(DEXA)를 이용하여 측정된 요추부 주위 지방률과 심혈관질환 위험요인간의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 2001년 1월부터 6개월 동안 1개 대학병원 건강증진센타를 건강검진목적으로 방문한 성인 여성 중 체중증감질환이 없는 자원자 78명을 대상으로 DEXA를 이용하여 요추부 주위 지방률을 측정하였고, 이와 혈중 지질 및 혈압과의 관련성을 조사하였다.

결론: 요추부 전후 골밀도 검사는 심혈관계질환과 높은 관련성이 있는 복부내장지방량을 간접 추정할 수 있으며, 요추부 주위 지방량은 복부내장지방량 및 WHR과 함께 혈중지질 및 혈압과 높은 상관성을 나타냈다.