난소 암 종에서 c-IAP2 유전자의 발현 분석

Abstract

Objective : Apoptosis or programmed cell death is a normally physiological cell suicide program that is highly conserved among all animals. We previously evaluated overexpression of c-IAP1(Inhibitor of Apoptosis Protein) in ovarian carcinomas compared with normal ovaries. In this study, we demonstrate evidence for the involvement of c-IAP2 in ovarian carcinomas. Methods : Fresh 9 normal ovaries, 5 benign ovarian cysts and 13 ovarian carcinomas were obtained from routine gynecologic surgeries carried out for benign and malignant ovarian tumors. They were examined for the presence of c-IAP2 by RT-PCR(Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction), Western blot analysis and immunohistochemical stains. Results : Nine of 14 normal and benign ovarian tumors were negative and 11 of 13 ova rian carcinomas were positive for c-IAP2 by RT-PCR. Positive RT-PCR for c-IAP2 was seen in 11/13 of ovarian carcinomas, a significantly higher percentage than in normal and benign ovarian tumors(5/14). All of these tumors showed strong positive for c-IAP2 by western blot and immunohistochemical staining. Whereas negative RT-PCR for c-IAP2 was seen in 9/14 of normal and benign ovarian tumors, a significantly higher percentage than ovarian carcinomas(2/13). Of these 9 negative samples, 6 had positive Western blot and immunohistochemical stains. There was weak concordance of the result. But expression of c-IAP2 in normal ovarian tissue was localized exclusively in the corpus luteum. Therefore, c-IAP2 may play important role in determining the fate of the follicular destiny. There was no expression in normal ovarian stroma cells for c-IAP2. Conclusions : These findings suggest that c-IAP2 is expressed in ovarian carcinomas and emerging role in cancer. The c-IAP2 expression has been investigated in the normal ovary, where apoptosis is thought to play an important role in ovulation.

목적 : 세포사멸 기전은 동물 발달과정에서 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 저자들은 이전 연구에서 c-IAP1이 난소암과 연관이 있다는 것을 cDNA microarray를 통해 관찰하였고, RT-PCR 및 면역화학적 염색을 통해 확인을 하였다. 이와 관련하여 c-IAP1과 같이 c-IAP2는 복합체를 형성하여 세포 사멸의 신호 전달에 관여하여 세포 사멸을 방해하는 기전으로 작동한다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 난소암과의 관계에 대해 규명하기 위해 이 실험을 계획하였다.

연구방법 : 1998년 1월부터 1999년 12월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 산부인과학 교실에서 수술한 환자 가운데서, 난소 암 환자 13예, 양성 난소 낭종 5예, 난소 병변 외에 요인으로 자궁적출술이나 근종제거술시에 일측난소를 제거한 9예를 대상으로 하였다. 연구 방법은 RT-PCR, western blot과 면역 조직 화학적 염색을 시행하여 비교 분석하였다.

결과 : RT-PCR 분석을 통한 c-IAP2의 발현은 정상 난소 조직 9예 중에서 6예에서 발현이 없었고, 양성 난소 5예 중 3예에서 발현이 없었으며 반대로 난소 암 종 13예 중에서 11예에서 강한 발현을 나타내었다. 단백질 수준에서의 검정을 위해 Western blot 분석을 시행하여 RT-PCR에서 양성을 보인 경우에는 모두가 양성을 보였으나, 음성을 보인 경우에도 양성을 보인 경우는 양성 난소 조직에서 6예 중 4예, 양성 난소 종양 3예 중 2예에서 나타났고, 난소 암 종에서는 전 예에서 양성을 보였다. 이러한 불 일치율을 검정하기 위해 면역 조직 화학적 염색을 시행하여 조직에서의 위치와 발현을 분석하였고, 결과로 양성 난소 조직에서 양성을 보인 경우는 배란이 일어나거나, 배란 후에 생긴 황체에 국한되어 양성으로 염색되었으나, 정상 난소 조직에서는 음성으로 나타났다. 양성 난소 종양에서 양성을 보인 경우는 자궁 내막종과 단순 낭종의 1예에서 난포에 국한되어 발현이 나타났다. 그러나 난소 암 종에서는 면역 조직 화학적 염색에서 전 예에서 양성을 보였다.