자궁내막증을 동반한 단독 양측성 난관 염전

Abstract

Torsion of the fallopian tube is less frequent. Indeed, isolated bilateral fallopian tube torsion is rare and often diffi cult to diagnose. The etiology of fallopian tube torsion is still uncertain, especially when this is not associated with torsion of the ovary. We present a case of the torsion of isolated bilateral fallopian tube combined with tubal endometriosis. A 30-year-old woman presented with chronic abdominal pain of 5-month duration and severe dysmenorrhea. Presumptive diagnosis by ultrasound and magnetic resonance imaging was both adnexal endometriosis. At laparoscopy, the fi mbrial ends of both tubes were dilated, twisted and necrotic changes with adhesion to omentum, which subsequently led to terminal obstruction of that tube. However, both ovaries and uterus were normal. Laparoscopic bilateral salpingectomy was performed. The postoperative histological report confi rmed hematosalpinx with tubal endometriosis. To our knowledge, this is the fi rst case of isolated and bilateral fallopian tubes torsion combined with tubal endometriosis.

난관 염전은 흔하지 않은 질환이다. 게다가 단독 양측성 난관 염전은 매우 드물고 진단하기도 어렵다. 난관 염전에 대한 정확한 원인에 대해서는 아직까지 알려져 있지 않고 특히 난소과 관련이 없는 단독 난관 염전인 경우에 더욱 그러하다. 우리는 난관의 자궁내막증이 동반된 단독 양측성 난관 염전 1예를 경험하였기에 이를 보고하는 바이다. 30세 여자 환자는 5개월간의 만성 하복부 통증과 심한 생리통을 주소로 내원하였다. 초음파 및 골반 자기공명영상상 양측 자궁부속기의 자궁내막증이 의심되었다. 복강경 수술 결과 양측 난관의 울혈 및 염전 소견을 보였고 장간막과의 유착과 난관 폐쇄를 동반하고 있었다. 양측 난소 및 자궁은 정상이었다. 복강경하 양측 난관 절제술을 시행하였고 조직검사상 양측 난관의 자궁내막증을 동반한 출혈성 괴사 소견이 관찰되었다. 본 증례와 같이 난관 자궁내막증을 동반한 단독양측성 난관 염전은 드물어 저자들의 문헌고찰에 의하면 국내에 보고된 경우는 본 증례가 최초이다.