46 , XX 남성 1 예

Abstract

46, XX male is a rare sex cluomasomal constitution characterized by the development of bilateral testis in persons who lack a Y chomosome. The majority of affected persons have normal external genitalia and usually seek medical advice due to infertility, hypogonadism and/or gynecomastia in adulthood. Although Y chromosomsl sequences can be detected in the majority of male subjects with 46, XX karyotype, several studies have shown thst approximately 10 % of patients lack Y chromosomal material including the SRY ( sex-determining region of Y-chromosome) gene. Several hypothesis have been proposed to explain the etiology of this constitution. 1. Translocation of the testis-determining factor (TDF) fiom the Y to the X chromosome or autosome. 2. Acquisition of Y chromosome function by a mutant autosomal or X-linked gene. 3. Undetected mosaicism with Y-bearing cell line 4. Loss of Y chmmosome hom the XXY Klinefelter zygote. We experienced a case of 46, XX male who was 30 years old. We report a case with review of the literature.

Key word : 46, XX Male

46, XX 핵형을 가진 남성은 드문 염색체의 병적 현상으로서 Y염색체가 없으면서도 양측 고환의 발육이 이루어지는 특성을 갖는다.

이환된 대부분의 환자는 정상적인 외부 성기를 가지므로 성인이 되어서야 불임증, 왜소고환, 여성형 유방 등을 주소로 병원을 찾게되어 진단된다.

대부분의 환자에서는 Y염색체 특이적 염기서열이 발견되지만 약 10%의 환자에서는 SRY(Y 염색체 성 결정 영역)을 포함한 Y 염색체 특이 유전 물질이 발견 되지 않는다. Y 염색체가 존재하지 않으며 고환의 발육이 일어날 수 있는 가설들이 발표 되어 왔는데 첫째는 Y 염색체 상의 고환 결정인자가 X 염색체나 상 염색체 상으로 전사된 경우이고 둘째는 상 염색체나 X 염색체 상의 유전자가 돌연변이에 의해 Y 염색체의 기능을 획득하는 것이며 셋째는 Y 염색체를 가진 모자이시즘의 세포군을 발견하지 못한 경우와 넷째로 Klinefelter 증후군의 접합자에서 Y 염색체 손실이 일어나는 경우 등이다.