개방성 요막관 1예

Abstract

Patent urachus results when there is a persistence of an allantosis remnant which normally undergoes atresia during embryological development. Failure of urachal obliteration may result in 4 different types of urachal remnants: complete patency or vesicoumbilical fistula, vesicourachal diverticulum, urachal sinus and urachal cyst. In prenatal ultrasound, we found a large cyst in the umbilical cord. At term, the patient underwent primary cesarean section with delivery of a 3100 g female infant. After delivery, we found the communication of urinary bladder by fistulogarm. The infant underwent repair and closure of the patent urachus.

요막관은 총배설관 배측에서 유래된 방추형 구조물로서 정상인에서는 임신 4-5개월부터 점차 폐쇄되어 임신 8-9개월에 완전히 막혀 출생시에는 횡근막과 벽측 복막 사이에 정중 제인대로 남게 된다. 그러나 요막관의 폐쇄가 일어나지 못하면 방광첨부와 제대 사이에 요막관 기형을 유발하며, 그 형태에 따라 개방성 요막관(patent urachus) 혹은 요막관 누루 (urachal fistula), 요막관 낭종 (urachal cyst), 요막관 누공 (urachal sinus), 요막관 게실 (urachal diverticulum)로 분류한다.

저자는 임신 6개월에 산전 초음파상 태아 제대내 낭성 종물을 발견하고 출생 후 이 낭종에서 누출관 입구가 확인되어 측부 방광조영 촬영상 개방성 요막관으로 확진된 1예를 경험하였기에 간단한 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.