난관임신에서 영양배엽세포의 침투 깊이의 예측

Abstract

Objectives: To evaluate the relation between diagnostic clinical parameters and the depth of trophoblastic invasion in tubal pregnancy and decide the most predictable parameter.

Methods: Total 50 patients who were confirmed as tubal pregnancy pathologically, from Jan. to Dec. 1997, were included in this study.Menstrual missed periods was calculated by clinical history, volume of gestational mass was calculated as sphere, β-hCG was titered with preoperative blood sample. All surgical specimens were examined pathologically and divided into two groups such as intraluminal and extraluminal, defined as intact tubal musculature and trophoblastic invasion beyond musculature, n=22 and n=28, respectively. Statistical analysis was performed among three parameters and between each parameter and the depth of trophoblastic invasion. Statistical analysis included were Student's t-test, Chi square, linear regression, and linear correlation analysis using SPSS statistical package and statistical significance was determined as P<0.05.

Results: There was a correlation between volume of gestational mass and β-hCG(P<0.05), but not between β-hCG and missed period or volume of gestational mass and missed period. β-hCG level was 1843.7±1524.7 mIU/ml(Mean±SD) in intraluminal and 12144.3±10561.6 mIU/ml(Mean±SD) in extraluminal. There was a predictive correlation between β-hCG and the depth of trophoblastic invasion(P<0.05), and cut off level 3,500 mIU/ml showed the highest sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, 0.79, 0.86, 0.88, 0.76, respectively. Two parameters(volume of gestational mass and missed period) had no ability to predict whether intraluminal or extraluminal.

Conclusion: We suggest that successful medical treatment of tubal pregnancy depend on lesional intactness of vasculature for drug delivery. In patient selection for medical treatment, it should be important to predict intraluminal type because of intact vasculature. Of clinical parameters, β-hCG is single most predictive parameter, cut off level of 3,500 mIU/ml was the most reasonable level in this study.

목적: 난관임신에서 임상적 진단 요소들과 영양배엽세포의 침투 깊이와의 관계를 평가하고 가장 예측능이 우수한 임상적 진단 요소를 확인하기 위하여 본 연구를 실시하였다.

연구방법: 조직 병리학적으로 확진된 50명의 난관임신 환자를 연구 대상군으로 설정 하였다. 임신기간과 임신위치의 크기 및 혈중 β-hCG 가 측정 되었고 수술 표본 조직의 병리학적소견에 따라 두 군으로, 즉 영양배엽세포의 난관내 성장군(군I)과 근육층내 침투군(군II)으로 분류하였으며 각각 22, 28명이었다. 세가지 임상적 진단 요소 간과 각각의 진단요소와 영양배엽세포의 침투 깊이 사이의 관계에 대하여 통계학적 검증을 실시하였으며 통계적 분석은 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 Student's t-test, Chi square, 선형회귀(linear regression), 선형상관(linear correlation)을 통하여 연관성과 유의성을 검증하였고 통계학적 유의성은 P<0.05일 때로 정했다

결과: β-hCG의 정량은 군 I에서는 1843.7±1524.7 mIU/ml(평균±표준편차), 군 II에서는 12144.3±10561.6 mIU/ml(평균±표준편차) 이었다. 임신 위치의 크기와 β-hCG 사이에는 연관성이 있었으나(P<0.05), β-hCG와 임신기간, 임신위치의 크기와 임신 기간 사이에는 연관성이 없었다. β-hCG의 혈중치는 영양배엽세포의 침투 깊이를 예측하는데 통계적 유의성이 있었으며(P<0.05) 기준치 3,500 mIU/ml가 가장 높은 민감도, 특이도, 양성 예측도, 음성 예측도를 보였고 각각 0.79, 0.86, 0.88, 0.76 이었다. 임신 기간이나 임신 위치의 크기는 영양막세포의 침투 깊이를 예측하기 위한 요소로는 통계적 유의성이 없었다.

결론: 난관임신에서 내과적 치료의 성공은 약제 전달을 위한 병변 부위 혈관 구조의 완전성에 의존할 것으로 추측됨으로 내과적 치료를 위한 환자의 선택에서 영양배엽세포의 침투 깊이를 예측하는 것이 매우 중요하리라 사료된다. 본 연구에서는 난관임신 진단을 위한 여러 가지 임상 요소 중 β-hCG만이 유일하게 영양배엽세포의 침투 정도를 예측하는데 유의성이 있었으며 그 기준치 3,500 mIU/ml가 가장 이상적이라고 사료된다.