생쥐 배아 동결보존시 발생 단계에 따른 해동 후 생존율

Methods : Total 538 mouse embryos(One, 2, 4, 8-cell, blastocyst, each 151, 136, 101, 98, 52, respectively) were cryopreserved and thawed using 1,2-propanediol and glycerol as cryoprotectant with slow cooling and rapid thawing technique, and compared the recovery, cleavage, blastocyst development rate, and calculated the recovery and reexpansion rate in blastocyst cryopreservation.

Results :Highest recovery, cleavage and blastocyst development rate were obtained from one cell, 8-cell stage freezing, 90.1%, 89.5% and 76.7%, respectively. In recovery rate, there was no significant difference among developmental stage, but in cleavage rate, there was significant difference between 2 and 8-cell group(p<0.05). In blastocyst development rate, there was significant difference between 2 and 8 cell, 4 and 8-cell group(p<0.05). Recovery and reexpansion rate of frozen-thawed blastocyst was 73.1%, 52.6%, respectively.

Key Words : Mouse Embryos Cryopreservation, Viability, Developmental stage

목적 :수정란 동결보존시 발생시기에 따른 동결-해동 후 생존율을 비교하고 수정란 동결의 최적 시기 결정을 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

연구 방법 : 총 538 생쥐 배아(접합체, 2-세포기, 4-세포기, 8-세포기, 배반포기, 각 151, 136, 101, 98, 52)를 항동해제로 1.2-Propanediol, Glycerol을 이용하고 완만동결 및 급속 융해법으로 동결-융해하여 각각의 회수율, 난할율, 배반포기 발생율을 계산, 비교하였으며 배반포기 동결보존에서는 회수율과 재확장율을 분석하였다.

결과 : 접합체 동결보존에서 가장 높은 회수율을 보였으며(90.1%), 8 세포기 동결보존에서는 가장 높은 난할율과 배반포기 발생율을 보여 각각 89.5%, 76.7%였다. 회수율에서는 난할 단계에 따른 통계학적 차이는 없었으나 난할율에서는 8 세포기군에서 2 세포기군보다 유의하게 높은 난할율을 보였고, 배반포기 발생율에서는 8 세포기군이 2 또는 4 세포기군에 비해 유의하게 높은 배반포기 발생율을 보였다. 배반포기 배아의 동결-해동 후 회수율과 재확장율은 각각 73.1%, 52.6%의 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

결론 : 8 세포기 배아가 배아의 동결보존을 위한 최적의 발생 단계로 추정되며 배반포기 배아의 동결보존도 초기 난할 단계 배아에서와 비교할 만한 결과를 얻음으로써 임상적용에서 고무적인 결과가 기대된다.