원발성 무월경의 임상적 고찰

Methods : To make the accurate etiologic diagnosis of primary amenorrhea, karyotype, hormone study (TSH, Prolactin, LH, FSH, Estradiol, Testosterone, DHEA-S), various imaging techniques were performed in total 57 patients. And additional GnRH stimulation test and bone densitometry were also performed in group of hypogonadotropic amenorrhea with normal sella and brain imaging for discriminating the hypothalamic and pituitary cause and in patients with low estrogenic state for identifying the risk of osteoporosis, respectively, then reviewed as to clinical significance according to etiologic classification, karyotypical abnormalities, and risk of osteoporosis in low estrogenic group.

Results : The range of age at diagnosis was from 13 to 34 years, most commonly, 17-18 years, 26.3%. The most common causes of primary amenorrhea was 46,XX ovarian failure and hypothalamic failure, 19.3% and 19.3%, respectively. The next common causes were genetic disorder related with Turner syndrome (17.5%), Müllerian agenesis (12.3%), complete androgen insensitivity syndrome (10.5%), orderly. In cytogenetic study, 19 patients (34%) showed abnormal karyotype, of abnormal karyotypes, Turner genotype was most common (52%), and 46,XY was second most common (31.5%). Almost all patients with low estrogenic state showed osteopenia or osteoporosis.

Conclusion : The most common causes of primary amenorrhea were 46,XX gonadal failure, hypothalamic failure, Turner syndrome. These all patients were at high risk of osteoporosis or osteopenia.

연구 방법 : 1998년 1월부터 2001년 12월까지 원발성 무월경의 진단으로 계명대학교 의과대학 동산의료원에 전원된 57명의 환자를 연구 대상으로 하여 원인적 진단을 위해 골연령, 염색체 검사, 호르몬 검사 (갑상선 자극호르몬, 유즙분비호르몬, 황체화호르몬, 난포자극호르몬, 에스트라디올, 테스토스테론, 부신 남성호르몬), 영상 진단 등을 시행하였으며 저성선자극호르몬성 무월경에서는 시상하부와 뇌하수체 원인을 구분하기 위하여 성선자극호르몬유리호르몬 자극 검사를 추가하였다. 저에스트로겐성 무월경 환자 28명에서는 골다공증의 위험성을 평가하기 위하여 골밀도 검사를 실시하였다. 위의 임상 연구를 통해 얻은 결과 자료를 토대로 원발성 무월경의 원인적 분류와 염색체 이상에 따른 임상적 중요성, 골다공증의 발생 위험성에 관한 임상적 고찰을 실시하였다.

결과 : 원발성 무월경의 진단시의 나이는 13-34세였으며 진단시 가장 흔한 나이는 17-18세로 전체 환자의 26.3%였다. 원발성 무월경의 가장 흔한 원인은 46,XX 성선기능부전증과 시상하부기능부전으로 각각 19.3%였으며 다음의 발생 빈도 순으로는 터너증후군과 관련된 세포-유전학적인 이상 (17.5%), 뮬러관 형성부전 (12.3%), 완전형 남성호르몬불감증후군 (10.5%) 등이었다. 세포-유전학적인 연구에서 38명의 환자 (66.6%)는 정상 46,XX핵형을 보였으며 비정상 핵형을 보이는 환자 중에는 터너증후군과 관련된 염색체 이상과 46,XY 핵형이 각각 52%, 31.5%로 가장 높은 발생 빈도를 보여주었다. 저에스트로겐증 환자군에서 시행한 골밀도 검사에서는 거의 모든 환자에서 골밀도 감소의 소견을 보였다.

결론 : 본 연구에서 보여주는 원발성 무월경의 가장 흔한 원인은 46,XX 성선기능부전증과 시상하부기능부전증, 터너증후군과 관련된 염색체 이상 등으로 이런 환자들은 골결핍증과 골다공증에 심각하게 노출되어 있으므로 즉각적인 호르몬 대체요법과 적절한 지지 치료가 필요할 것이다.